Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความร้อนผ่านหลังคาโปร่งใสโดยวิธีการธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reduction of heat gain from transparent roof by passive method
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.997
Abstract
การที่ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่อยู่ในภูมิภาคร้อนชื้น ได้รับความร้อนจากดวงอาทิตย์ในประมาณสูงตลอดทั้งปี และส่วนหลังคาเป็นส่วนของสถาปัตยกรรมที่ได้รับการแผ่รังสีความร้อนจากดวงอาทิตย์ในอัตราสูงกว่าส่วนอื่น ๆ ของอาคารโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการใช้หลังคาหรือช่องแสงกระจก จะพบว่าอิทธิพลของความร้อนที่ได้รับจากหลังคามีปริมาณสูงมากจนบางครั้งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาจากการใช้งานอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่เหมาะสมของการออกแบบหลังคาโปร่งใส การวิจัยนี้จะสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลดความร้อนเข้าสู่หลังคา ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบและการเลือกพิจารณาใช้วัสดุกระจกประกอบอาคารให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ที่เน้นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการลดความร้อนของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ภายใต้หลังคากระจก โดยกระจกที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นกระจกที่นิยมใช้ประกอบอาคารทั่วไป 2 ชนิด คือ กระจกสะท้อนแสง (reflective glass) และกระจกฉนวน (beat-stop glass) ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดของกระจก (Shading Coefficient, SC) เท่ากัน แต่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพและค่าการนำความร้อน ของวัสดุต่างกัน ติดตั้งด้านบนของหน่วยทดลอง และสำหรับผนังในส่วนที่เหลือทุกด้านใช้โพลีสไตรีนโฟมความหนา 4 นิ้ว เป็นองค์ประกอบ เพื่อให้มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างภายในและภายนอกน้อยที่สุด ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิภายในหน่วยทดลองที่ทำการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบ ได้แก่ กระจก การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดช่องเปิดในส่วนผนัง ความแตกต่างของมวลสาร (Thermal Mass) ที่มีค่าความจุความร้อนของวัสดุต่างกันและตัวแปรที่เกิดจากอิทธิพลของต้นไม้ที่ลำต้นมีรูปทรงสูง พุ่มใบหนาแน่น ในการวิจัยขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นการนำข้อดีของตัวแปรแต่ละชนิดตามการทดลองมาผสมผสมกัน จากการวิจัยพบว่ากระจกในสภาพไม่ปรับอากาส ถึงแม้จะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดดเท่ากัน แต่อุณหภูมิภายในหน่วยทดลองที่ใช้กระจกฉนวนจะมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่ากระจกชั้นเดียวถึง 10 องศาเซลเซียส ในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความร้อนสูงสุด (peak) ของวัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความร้อนที่ผ่านเข้ามาในหน่วยทดลองจะระบายออกได้ยากกว่าในกรณีเป็นหลังคากระจกฉนวน ในเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่องเปิดพบว่าช่องเปิดผนังขนาดใหญ่สามารถระบายความร้อนได้รวดเร็วจนทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในและภายนอกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันได้ สำหรับเรื่องของมวลสารพบว่าวัสดุมวลสารหนักที่มีค่าความจุความร้อนสูง (อิฐมอญ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุมวลสารเบาที่มีค่าความจุความร้อนต่ำกว่า (คอนกรีตมวลเบา) อุณหภูมิของหน่วยทดลองที่ประกอบด้วยมวลสารหนัก จะมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิน้อยกว่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงที่เกิดความร้อนสูงสุด อุณหภูมิภายในวัสดุมวลสารหนักจะมีอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าประมาณ 5 องศาเซลเซียส และในส่วนการใช้ต้นไม้ได้ข้อสรุปที่เห็นชัดเจนว่า ต้นไม้สามารถสกัดกั้นแสงแดดให้ตกลงสู่เบื้องล่างได้น้อยลง อันเป็นผลให้อุณหภูมิด้านล่างหน่วยทดลองต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิด้านบนประมาณ 10-15 องศาเซลเซียสจากผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหากเป็นอาคารจริง การทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในอาคารที่มีหลังคากระจกตํ่าลง จะต้องเน้นการมีช่องเปิดระดับสูงเหนือพุ่มใบต้นไม้ เพื่อระบายความร้อนที่เกิดจากการลอยตัวของอากาศสู่ด้านบน (stratification) ในขณะเดียวกันพุ่มใบของต้นไม้จะยอมให้ปริมาณแสงเพียงเล็กน้อยเล็ดลอดลงสู่เบื้องล่าง การสังเคราะห์แสงของต้นไม้จะช่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ให้กลายเป็นไอน้ำและถูกระบายออกสู่ภายนอก ในส่วนล่างโดยเฉพาะผนังและพื้นการใช้วัสดุที่มีมวลสารหนักและค่าความจุความร้อนสูง เช่น อิฐ คอนกรีต จะช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิในช่วงเวลากลางวันได้และหากใช้การผสมผสานการออกแบบอย่างถูกต้องแล้ว อุณหภูมิภายในระดับต่ำสุดจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศ ประมาณ 2-3 องศาเซลเซียส ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงสุดของวัน การทำให้เกิดการลดต่ำลงของอุณหภูมิเช่นนี้ได้ เป็นสิ่งพบได้น้อยมากในการออกแบบอาคารในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is situated in a hot and humid region and receives a high level of heat radiation from the torture throughout the year, and the roof is the architectural element in a building that receives the highest rate of such radiation. Improper designs of glass roofs or skylights in buildings therefore often result in very high interior tem peratures, adversely affecting the utilization of the buildings. This research seeks to establish some understandings regarding certain design variables influential to the reduction of heat gain from a transparent roof, which can serve to pave the way to better designs and more suitable selections of glass and other construction materials. This study is an experimental research concentrating on the comparisons of the heat-reduction efficiencies of selected variables. It starts with the comparison of two types of glass normally used in building construction namely "reflective glass" and "heat-mirror glass "which have the same shading coefficient but different physical and heat-conduction characteristics. The experimental mockup units used consist of glass roof, on top of space enclosed by 4 "-thick polystyrene foam walls to help keep the heat conduction through the walls to a minimum. The interior temperatures are compared under each type of glass as well as among different variations 9 other selected design variables. The variables studied include the amount and location of wall openings, thepresence of materials with differing thermal m ass or heat retention capacities (clay bricks versus lightweight concrete blocks), and the addition of tall and leafy plants. The final part of the research is devoted to the combining of the favorable characteristics of all the variables studied to achieve the best solution. It is found that for a non-air conditioned scenario, even though they have the same shading coefficient, the peak temperature under the heat -mirror glass roof is higher than that under the reflective glass roof by as much as 10 degrees Celsius. This is due to the fact that it is more difficult for the interior heat gained by radiation to escape via conduction through the heat-mirror glass. It is also found that the presence of large wall openings can quickly lower the interior temperature to the point where it is comparable to the outside air temperature. As for the presence in the interior of materials with differing thermal mass, it is found that the interior temperature of the unit with the denser thermal m ass material (clay bricks) undergoes less variation than that of the unit with the less dense material (lightweight concrete blocks). The peak temperature in the unit with the denser thermal mass material is 5 degrees Celsius lower than that in the unit with the material of a less dense thermal mass. Lastly it is also found that the presence of a tall and leafy plant can shield the lower part of the space from the radiated heat to result in temperatures 10 to 15 degrees lower than that of the upper part of the space. It can be concluded from the foregoing results that the interior temperature under a glass roof in an actual building can best be lowered by the introduction of wall openings especially on the upper parts above the leafs of tall and leafy trees or plants which should also be introduced, openings on the upper parts of the walls are stressed because they can best ventilate the hot air that rises to these parts as a result of stratification. The presence of a lot of leaves high up in the interior can also shield the lower part from significant radiation. The photosynthesis of the plant can also help transform the Sun's radiated heat into water vapor and be ventilated out of the building. The lower parts of the interior, especially the floor and walls, should be made of a high thermal mass material such as concrete or bricks so they can help retard a rise in the interior's air temperature during the daytime. With all these points incorporated into a mockup unit it is found that the peak interior temperature can be reduced to a level 2 to 3 degrees Celsius lower than the outside air temperature.
Creative Commons License