Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตการศึกษา 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multilevel analysis of variables influencing English learning achievement of mathayom suksa two students in elementary schools under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project in Educational Region one
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.97
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรระดับนักเรียนตัวแปรระดับโรงเรียน และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างระดับที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตการศึกษา 1 และนำเสนอโครงการเสริมประสิทธิภาพการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่จัดทำขึ้นตามลักษณะตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรระดับนักเรียน ตัวแปรระดับโรงเรียน และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างระดับที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับ 2 ระดับด้วยเทคนิคเอชแอลเอ็ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 1,123 คน และครูภาษาอังกฤษชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 42 คน ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตการศึกษา 1 ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการนำเสนอโครงการเสริมประสิทธิภาพการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นตามลักษณะตัวแปรที่พบว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยได้มีการจัดประชุมสัมมนาผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 12 คน เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของโครงการ แล้วทดลองจัดทำโครงการในโรงเรียน จำนวน 1 โรงเรียน โดยใช้แผนการทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง แล้วเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้สถิติ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สำหรับตัวแปรระดับนักเรียน ปรากฏว่า พื้นความรู้เดิมทางภาษาอังกฤษมีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 เชาวน์ปัญญาด้านการคิด เชาวน์ปัญญาด้านประสบการณ์ และความถนัดทางภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับตัวแปรระดับโรงเรียน ปรากฏว่าจำนวนคาบต่อสัปดาห์ที่ครูสอนมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และสำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างระดับ ปรากฏว่า ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างระดับที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 2 คน ประเมินคุณภาพของโครงการอยู่ในระดับดี และผลการทดลองจัดทำโครงการพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the influence of student level variables, school level variables and interactions between levels on English learning achievement of mathayom suksa two students in elementary schools under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project in Educational Region one and to propose a project to enhance English learning efficiency by using the student level variables, the school level variables and interactions between levels that significantly influenced English learning achievement of mathayom suksa two students in elementary schools under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project in Educational Region one. The study was divided into two phases. The first was to analyze the influence of student level variables, school level variables and interactions between levels on English learning achievement of students by means of Multilevel Analysis of the two levels approach with HLM technique. The subjects were 1,123 of mathayom suksa two students and 42 English teachers in elementary schools under under the Expansion of Basic Education Opportunity Project in Educational Region one. The second phase was to propose a project to enhance English learning efficiency by using student level variables, school level variables, and interactions between levels that significantly influenced English learning achievement. The project was evaluated by 12 experts in the seminar and implemented by using the randomized control-group pretest-posttest design by the researcher in a school. The English proficiency means of the experiment group and the control group were compared by t-test. The findings were as follows: 1. At the student level, the variables that significantly influenced the English learning achievement at .01 level was entry English knowledge and at .05 level were componential intelligence, experiential intelligence, and language aptitude. At the school level, the variable that significantly negative influenced the English learning achievement at .01 level was the number of teaching period. For the interaction between levels, it was not found the interaction between levels at .05 level. 2. The project was evaluated by the 12 experts on the high level. After the project was implemented, it was found that the English proficiency mean of the students in the experiment group was higher than the English proficiency mean of the students in the control group at the .01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License