Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การละลายโปรตีนจากถุงมือยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวภายใต้ความดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein leaching from natural rubber glove using surfactant under pressure
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.606
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมามีรายงานวิชาการ ยืนยันว่าโปรตีนบางชนิดจากยางธรรมชาติเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการแพ้ จึงได้ศึกษาการชะละลายโปรตีนออกจากถุงมือยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวภายใต้ความดันและปรับสภาพความเป็นกรด-เบส วิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนที่เหลือในถุงมือยางธรรมชาติด้วยวิธี modified Lowry ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารละลายที่ใช้ชะละลาย (KOH NaOH HCl H2SO4 SDS CTAB และ TERIC(N10)) สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนได้ระดับหนึ่งโดย SDS สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนได้มากที่สุด โดยสามารถลดลงได้ 98.7% จากปริมาณโปรตีนเริ่มต้น (1575 mug/g) และผลการศึกษาความดันในภาวะที่มีการกวนขณะชะละลาย พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความดันเป็น 40 บาร์ สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการชะละลายภายใต้บรรยากาศถึง 1.6 เท่า การทดลองชะละลายในโรงงานผลิตถุงมือยางด้วย SDS ในขั้นตอนก่อนและหลังทำให้ถุงมือยางสุก ยืนยันการลดปริมาณโปรตีนได้มากกว่าน้ำ 1.7 เท่า การชะละลายโปรตีนออกจากถุงมือยางธรรมชาติโดยเทคนิคนี้ในห้องปฏิบัติการสามารถลดโปรตีนจากเฉลี่ยประมาณ 1575 mug/g ลงเหลือ 21 mug/g
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years there have been reports of allergenic symptoms initiated by protein from natural rubber. Therefore, a study on protein leaching from natural rubber glove using surfactant under pressure with adjusted pH has been investigated. Analysis of residual protein in rubber glove was carried out by mean of modified Lowry. The results indicate that the leaching solutions (KOH, NaOH, HCl, H2SO4, SDS, CTAB and TERIC(N10)) can reduce the protein to certain extent among which SDS yields a highest value of 98.7% from the initial protein value (1575 mug/g). Further study on using pressure in conjunction with agitation during leaching has shown that when pressure is 40 bar protein is reduced 1.6 times more than at atmospheric condition. The leaching of protein using SDS solution performed in a glove manufacturing factory, before and after curing, confirmed the reduction of protein at 1.7 times that of leaching by water alone. In the laboratory, protein leaching from natural rubber glove by this technique can achieve a reduction of protein from the average value of 1575 mug/g to 21 mug/g.
Creative Commons License