Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อ ความวิตกกังวล และผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among beliefs, anxiety and achievenent in English language learning of mathayom suksa five students, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.172
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อ ความวิตกกังวล และผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อสร้างสมการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวทำนาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 397 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสร้างสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นๆ ในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวก กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบ กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ กับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและความวิตกกังวล ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (X1) และความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (X2) สามารถทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ (Y) ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร ได้สมการถดถอยพหุคูณในรูปคะแนนดิบและคะแนนมาตรฐาน ดังนี้ สมการในรูปคะแนนดิบ Y = 43.5304 + 6.9225X1 - 9.6489X2 สมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน ZY = 0.2689Z1 - 0.3288Z2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationships among beliefs, anxiety and achievement in English language learning of mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis as well as to construct the multiple regression equations for predicting the achievement in English language learning of mathayom suksa five students by using beliefs about English language learning and English language anxiety as predictors. The samples were 397 mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis. The research instruments were the beliefs about English language learning inventory, the English language anxiety scale and an English language learning achievement test. The obtained data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Pearson product moment correlation coefficient, and multiple stepwise regression equation. The findings were as follows: 1. There were positive relationship between beliefs about English language learning and English language learning achievement as well as negative relationship between English language anxiety and English language learning achievement at the .01 level of significance. There was no relationship between beliefs about English language learning and English language anxiety. There was positive relationship between beliefs about English language learning, English language anxiety and English language learning achievement of mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis at the .01 level. 2. Beliefs about English language learning (X1) and English language anxiety (X2) could predict English language learning achievement (Y) of mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, Bangkok Metropolis. The multiple regression equation of raw scores and standard scores were as follows: Y = 43.5304 + 6.9225X1 - 9.6489X2, ZY = 0.2689Z1 - 0.3288Z2.
Creative Commons License