Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Energy demands during competition of Thai national Sepak Takraw athletes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้พลังงานในขณะแข่งขันของนักกีฬาเซปักตะกร้อทีมชาติไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Second Advisor
Pinij Kullavanijaya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1167
Abstract
This research is aimed to study the energy demands during competition match-play of Thai national athletes. Fifteen females national Sepak Takraw players wore a Polar Accurex Plus telemetric heart rate monitor during match-play and also completed a laboratory based incremental cycle ergometer test to establish maximal oxygen uptake (VC2max). The heart rate data from competition were compared with heart rate and oxygen uptake data measured in laboratory. Individual regression equations were established from these data to estimate the energy expenditure during competitive match-play. It was found that, the mean heart rate during competition was 140±8 beats/min (mean ± SD). The mean estimated oxygen uptake during competition was 22±5 ml/kg/min which corresponded to 54±5% of the group's mean maximal oxygen uptake of 42±5 ml/kg/min. The mean estimated energy expenditure throughout an entire match was 1133 kJ (271 kcal). The mean energy contribution of anaerobic system (LA), anaerobic-aerobic system (LA-02), and aerobic system (O2), were 25%, 43%, and 32%, respectively (75% Anaerobic and 25% Aerobic systems). This study tends to be the guideline for making recommendations regarding the intensity and type of exercise that should be employed during training programmes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงความต้องการพลังงานในขณะแข่งขันเกมเซปักตะกร้อ ของนักกีฬาหญิงทีมชาติไทยจำนวน 15 คน โดยให้สวมเครื่องวัดอัตราการเต้นหัวใจแบบไร้สาย (Heart rate telemetry; PolarAccurex Plus) เพื่อทำการบันทึกอัตราการเต้นหัวใจในขณะแข่งขัน และหลังจากนั้นทำการทดสอบหาค่าการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย (V02max) ข้อมูลอัตราการเต้นหัวใจจากการแข่งขันจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเต้นหัวใจกับการใช้ออกซิเจน (HR-V02 regression line) ที่ได้จากการวัดในห้องทดลอง ได้สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรง (Regression line equation) แต่ละคนและนำไปคำนวณหาปริมาณการใช้พลังงานในขณะแข่งขัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นหัวใจในขณะแข่งขันมีค่าเฉลี่ย 140 ครั้ง/นาที อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนเฉลี่ย 22 มล/กก/นาที เทียบได้ 54% ของอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย (V02max) 42 มล/กก/นาที อัตราการใช้พลังงานตลอดเกมการแข่งขันเฉลี่ย 1133 กิโลจูล (271 กิโลแคลอรี่) และระบบพลังงานที่ใช้ในขณะแข่งขันคือ พลังงานระบบแอนแอโรบิค (Anaerobic system; LA) 25% พลังงานระบบแอนแอโรบิค-แอโรบค (Anaerobic and Aerobic system; LA-02) 43% และพลังงานระบบแอโรบิค (Aerobic system; 02) 32% (แอนแอโรบิค 75% และแอโรบค 25%) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นแนวทางแนะนำถึงระดับความหนักและชนิดของการใช้ระบบพลังงานที่ควรจะใช้ในโปรแกรมการฝึกของนักกีฬาเซปักตะกร้อหญิงทีมชาติไทย
Creative Commons License