Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymerase chain reaction amplification of genes encoding P1 protein and 16S rRNA for detection of Mycoplasma pneumoniae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสเพิ่มจำนวนยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างโปรตีน P1 และ 16s rRNA เพื่อตรวจหา Mycoplasma pneumoniae
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Nibondh Udomsantisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1317
Abstract
M. pneumoniae is a causative agent of human respiratory tract, especially in children and young adults. Clinical diagnosis cannot be differentiated from infection caused by other bacteria or viruses. The rapid method for diagnosis of M. pneumoniae infection is important for effective treatment and the prevention of severe complications. This study was designed to evaluate nested polymerase chain reaction (nested-PCR) assay by the use of two sets of primers for detection of M. pneumoniae in clinical samples. Primers were selected from the gene encoding P1 protein (MP-primer) which is responsible for cell adherence, and a fragment of 16S rRNA gene (16S rDNA primer) which is highly conserved in cell. The false-positive due to amplicon carryover was prevented by the enzymatic degradation procedure with the use of uracil-N-glycosylase (UNG). The sensitivity for detection of purified M. pneumoniae DNA for MP-and 16S rDNA-nested PCR was 1 fg and 0.1 fg, respectively. Throat swab specimens obtained from 100 patients with respiratory complaints and 100 healthy volunteers were subjected to nested-PCR. The results of PCR were compared to those obtained by culture, and serologic testing by micorparticle agglutination. In patients, PCR detected M. pneumoniae DNA in 4 adults and 3 children who were all seropositive, except in one adult. This patient had seronegative result in the first serum but the second serum was not available for detecting rising in antibody titer. M. pneumoniae DNA was not detected in healthy volunteers. Antibody titers of <1:40, 1:40 and 1:80 were found in 81, 9, and 10 healthy volunteers, respectively. PCR inhibitors were detected in 20% of all samples : after dilution of these samples, all samples were reactive. Colonies of live M. pneumoniae were not detected on modified Hayflick agar plate by culture. The results suggest that MP- and 16S rDNA-nested PCR were sensitive, reliable, and suitable for rapid detection of M. pneumoniae in respiratory tract samples of patients with respiratory complaints
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mycoplasma pneumoniae เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่สามารถพบได้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเด็กและวัยหนุ่มสาว การวินิจฉัยทางคลินิกแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถบอกความแตกต่างของการติดเชื้อนี้ออกจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นหรือการติดเชื้อไวรัสได้ ดังนั้นวิธีการวินิจฉัยเชื้ออย่างรวดเร็วจึงมีความสำคัญ เพื่อให้การรักษาเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องและสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่าการใช้วิธี nested polymerase chain reaction (NPCR) สำหรับการตรวจหา M. pneumoniae ในสิ่งส่งตรวจ โดยใช้ primer 2 ชุด primer ชุดที่ 1 (MP-primer) จำเพาะสำหรับยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างโปรตีน P1 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การยึดเกาะเซลล์ primer ชุดที่ 2 (16S-rDNA primer) จำเพาะกับยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้าง 16S rRNA นอกจากนี้ได้มีการนำเอนไซม์ uracyl-N-glycosylase (UNG) มาใช้เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันการเกิดผลบวกปลอม เนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนจาก PCR product (amplicon carryover) ผลการทดลองพบว่า MP-nested PCR สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของ M. pneumoniae ได้ในปริมาณต่ำสุด 1 fg และ 16S rDNA-nested PCR ตรวจพบได้ในปริมาณต่ำสุด 0.1 fg การใช้ nested PCR ตรวจหา DNA ของเชื้อ M. pneumoniae จากตัวอย่างที่ป้ายจากคอผู้ป่วย (throat swab) ที่มีการติดเชื้อของระบบทางเดินหายใจจำนวน 100 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 100 ราย พบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของ PCR กับการเพาะเชื้อ และการทดสอบทางน้ำเหลืองด้วย microparticle agglutination assay วิธี nested PCR สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของเชื้อ M. pneumoniae จาก throat swab ของผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่จำนวน 4 ราย ซึ่งการทดสอบทางน้ำเหลืองให้ผลบวกทุกราย ยกเว้นในผู้ใหญ่ 1 ราย ที่ผลการตรวจทางน้ำเหลืองครั้งแรกให้ผลลบ แต่ไม่สามารถเก็บตัวอย่างในครั้งที่สองมาตรวจหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของแอนติบอดีได้ การทดสอบในกลุ่มควบคุมปรากฏว่าไม่พบ DNA ของ M. pneumoniae จากการตรวจด้วยวิธี PCR ผลการตรวจน้ำเหลืองพบว่ามีระดับแอนติบอดีน้อยกว่า 1:40, 1:40 และ 1:80 ในจำนวน 81, 9 และ 10 ราย ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอย่างของผู้ป่วยและกลุ่มควบคุมมี inhibitor ประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยทำการเจือจางตัวอย่าง ส่วนการเพาะเชื้อจาก throat swab ไม่พบการเจริญของเชื้อทั้งในผู้ป่วยและในกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดสอบที่ได้ พบว่า nested PCR มีความไว น่าเชื่อถือและเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ตรวจหา เชื้อ M. pneumoniae จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยอย่างรวดเร็ว
Creative Commons License