Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารความเสี่ยงของโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานความร่วมมือภาครัฐและเอกชน (PPP) ในประเทศลาว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.137
Abstract
Public-private partnership (PPP) is a popular option of project delivery and contractual scheme between the public and private sectors public infrastructure projects. Many factors contribute to the success of PPP projects, most of which are country-specific. Since Laos has recently adopted PPP for several infrastructure projects, all stakeholders must understand the critical risks that influence the performance of PPP projects. In this research, we identify, evaluate and rank the critical risk factors and risk categories that affect the PPP project development of in Laos. The questionnaire survey and In-depth interviews were used to gather information from nine respondents, who represent the public and private sectors and have extensive experience in PPP projects. The interviews were carried out using a two-round Delphi. The likelihood of occurrence and the severity of risks were assessed by using the impact method and the technique for the order of preference by similarity to ideal solution (TOPSIS) method. Thirty-three risk factors in PPP projects were identified and grouped into eight categories. The results show that 15 critical risk factors from seven categories have a major impact on PPP projects in Laos. The findings benefit the Lao government and the private sector for understanding the risk factors affecting PPP projects. The government must appropriately address these factors, so that PPP projects will be more profitable and attractive to the private investor. These results provide valuable information and a guideline for all parties who want to participate in the PPP projects in Laos.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความร่วมมือในการลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐกับภาคเอกชน (Public-private partnership หรือ PPP) เป็นทางเลือกในการส่งมอบโครงการและรูปแบบสัญญาระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนชื่งใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในโครงการ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน มีหลายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ PPP โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัจจัยเฉพาะประเทศ เนื่องจากเมื่อไม่นานมานี้สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวได้นำ PPP มาใช้ในโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานหลาย โครงการผู้มีส่วนได้เสียทุกคนจึงต้องเข้าใจความเสี่ยงวิกฤตที่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของโครงการ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราระบุ ประเมิน และ จัดอันดับปัจจัยเสี่ยง รวมถึงกลุ่มความเสี่ยงวิกฤตที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงการ PPP ในประเทศลาว เราใช้แบบสอบถามและ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกถูกใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผุ้ตอบจำนวน 9 ท่าน ชื่งเป็นตัวแทนของภาครัฐและเอกชนมีประสบการณ์ใน โครงการ PPP การสัมภาษณ์ดำเนินการภายใต้วิธี Delphi แบบสองรอบ โอกาสการเกิดและความรุนแรงของความเสี่ยง PPP ได้ถูกประเมินโดยใช้วิธี impact method กลุ่มความเสี่ยงถูกจัดอันดับโดยเทคนิค TOPSIS ปัจจัยเสี่ยงใน โครงการ PPP จำนวน 33 ตัวได้ถูกระบุและแบ่งออกเป็น 8 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 15 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงวิกฤตจาก 7 กลุ่มมี ผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PPP ในประเทศลาวเป็นอย่างมาก สิ่งที่งานวิจัยค้นพบเป็นประโยชน์ต่อรัฐบาลและภาคเอกชนสำหรับ เข้าใจปัจจัยเสี่ยงชื่งมีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ PPP รัฐบาลจะต้องจัดการปัจจัยเสี่ยงเหล่านี้อย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้โครงการ PPP ได้รับผลกำไรและดึงดูดนักลงทุนภาคเอกชน ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์และเป็นแนวทางสำ หรับทุกฝ่ ายที่ ต้องการเข้าร่วมโครงการ PPP ในลาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.