Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative safety and efficacy of chitosan as nasal absorption enhancer of salmon calcitonin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของไคโตแซนกับสารอื่น ในการช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของแซลมอนคัลซิโทนิน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1173
Abstract
Five nasal enhancers, chitosan Japan (CS J), chitosan glutamate (CS G), dimethyl-P- cyclodextrin (DM- β -CD), hydroxypropyl-p-cyclodextrin (HP- β -CD) and lauroylcarnitine cldoride (LCC), were investigated for the efficacy, safety (membrane-damaging effect) and reversibility of their absorption enhancing activities. Using the in situ nasal perfusion, the efficacy of their absorption enhancing activities was evaluated by comparison of percentage dipeptide [D-Arg2]-Kyotorphin remaining in the perfusate. It was revealed that 0.1% LCC, 1.25% DM-P-CD, 0.5% CS J and 0.5% CS G were significantly more effective than 5.0% HP- β -CD and control saline, with 0.1% LCC gave the dipeptide absorption better than 0.5% CS G at pH 6.0. The magnitude of the nasal membrane-damaging effect was evaluated by measuring the extent of intracellular enzyme (lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)) release into the nasal perfusate during perfusion. The result was similar to that of the absorption enhancing activity. The relative membrane-damaging effect of these enhancers was found to be in the descending order of 0.1% LCC > 1.25% DM- β -CD, 0.5% CS G and 0.5% CS J > 5.0% HP- β -CD and control group. The significant correlation (p<0.05) was observed between the percent dipeptide remaining and the LDH content found in the nasal perfusate at T60. This indicates that the enhancers under study were able to enhance the nasal absorption of the model dipeptide by direct interaction with the nasal membrane. The enhancer's reversibility was evaluated by comparing the percent dipeptide and LDH content in the perfusate before and after removal of the enhancer. It was revealed that 0.1% LCC, 1.25% DM- β -CD, 0.5% CS J and 0.5% CS G exhibited good mucosal recovery in terms of both membrane integrity and permeability to dipeptide absorption. On the other hand, 5.0 % HP- β - CD and control saline exhibited very weak effects on the nasal mucosa and, therefore, did not show any reversibility. However, the ranking was not correlated between the efficacy of recovery based on the LDH release and the dipeptide absorption (p>0.05). For the in vivo study, 0.5% CS G was selected as a representative of chitosans to evaluate salmon calcitonin nasal absorption (sCT) in healthy male volunteers. It was found that after nasal administration with CS G, the plasma calcium decreased gradually, and reaching minimum of 89.5% of initial value at 6 hours post dose. The calcium level was significantly lower than the control saline and 1.33% DM- β -CD even at 9 hr after administration (p<0.05). The results indicate that chitosans especially CS G, appear to have a promising potential for use as a safe and effective nasal absorption enhancer in nasal peptide formulations provided that more clinical testing be conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาทางจมูก 5 ชนิดคือ ไคโตแซน J ไคโตแซน G ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซดริน ไฮดรอกซี- โพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซดริน และ ลอโรอิลคาร์นิทีนคลอไรด์ ได้นำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพความปลอดภัย (ความสามารถในการทำลายเมมเบรน) และการกลับคืนสภาพเดิมของเมมเบรน ซึ่งเป็นผลจากกลไกช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมของสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมเหล่านี้ การศึกษาอินซิทู ประสิทธิภาพของสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซนต์ของสารไดเปป ไทด์ [L-Tyr-D-Arg] ที่เหลือ ในสารละลายเพอฟิวเซทซึ่งพบว่า 0.1% ลอโรอิลคาร์นิทีน คลอไรด์ 1.25% ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคล- เดกซดริน 0.5% ไคโตแชน J และ 0.5% ไคโตแชน G มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกชดรินและ กลุ่มควบคุม และ 0.1% ลอโรอิลคาร์นิทีนคลอไรล์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการดูดซึมไดเปปไทด์มากกว่า 0.5% ไคโตแซน G ที่ pH 6.0 ปริมาณความเสียหายของเมมเบรนประเมินโดยการวัดปริมาณเอนไซม์ภายในเซลล์ (แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนส (LDH)) ที่ปลดปล่อยลงสู่สารละลายเพอฟิวเซทระหว่างการทดลอง ความสัมพันธ์ความเสียหายของเมมเบรนจากสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึม ยาเหล่านี้พบว่าลดลงตามลำดับต่อไปนี้ 0.1% ลอโรอิลคาร์นิทีนคลอไรด์ > 1.25%ไดเมทิลเบต้าไชโคลเลกซดริน 0.5% ไคโตแซน G และ 0.5%ไคโตแชน J > 5.0% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกชดริน และกลุ่มควบคุม มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ระหว่างเปอร์เซนต์ของไดเปปไทด์ที่เหลืออยู่และปริมาณเอนไซม์แลคเตทดีไฮโดรจีเนสที่พบในสารละลายเพอฟิวเซท ที่เวลา 60 นาที ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาเหล่านี้ สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมไดเปปไทด์ทางจมูกโดยมีปฏิกิริยาโดยตรง ต่อเมมเบรนภายในจมูก การกลับคืนสภาพเดิมของเมมเบรนจากการใช้สารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซนต์ของสารไดเปปไทด์ และปริมาณ LDH ในสารละลายเพอฟิวเชทก่อนและหลังจากขจัดสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาออก พบว่า 0.1% ลอโรอิลคาร์นิทีนคลอไรด์ 1.25% ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเลกซดริน 0.5% ไคโตแซน J และ 0.5% ไคโตแซน G มีผลทำให้เมมเบรนกลับคืนสภาพเดิมได้ดีหลังจากถูกขจัดออกทั้งในรูปของความสมบูรณ์ของเซลล์และความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน ของไดเปปไทด์ ในทางตรงกันข้าม 5.0% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกชดรินและกลุ่มควบคุมมีผลต่อเมมเบรนของจมูก เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงไม่เห็นการคืนสภาพเดิมของเนี้อเยื่อ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างประสิทธิภาพ ในการกลับคืนสภาพเดิมของเมมเบรน เมื่อประเมินจากการปลดปล่อยของ LDH และการดูดซึมของไดเปปไทด์ (p>0.05) สำหรับการศึกษาภายในร่างกายได้เลือก 0.5% ไคโตแซน G เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของไคโตแซนในการประเมินการ ดูดซึมทางจมูกของแซลมอนคัลซิโทนินในมนุษย์เพศชาย หลังจากให้ยาทางจมูกร่วมกับ ไคโตแชน G พบว่าระดับแคลเซียมใน พลาสมาค่อย ๆ ลดลงจนถึงระดับตํ่าสุดที่ 89.5% ของระดับแคลเซียมก่อนได้รับยา ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยาระดับ แคลเซียมจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่ม 1.33% ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซดริน ตลอดเวลา 9 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับยา (P < 0.05) ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มของไคโดแชน โดยเฉพาะไคโตแชน G มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ เนื่องจากมีความ ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาในตำรับยาเตรียมทางจมูกซึ่งต้องการการทดสอบทางคลินิกต่อไป
Creative Commons License