Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect on remaining cations in copper ion-exchanged ZSM-5 zeolite for selective reduction of nitric oxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคตไอออนที่คงอยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 แบบแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับทองแดงต่อปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1211
Abstract
This research compared the performance between Cu/Na-ZSM-5 and Cu/H-ZSM-5 on the selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide by propane and studied the effect of the residual cations in the catalysts. Characteristics and activities in various reactions of catalysts were investigated. From the characterization study, it was found that there is no different in structure, crytalline, surface area, acidity and coke formation between Cu/Na-ZSM-5 and Cu/H-ZSM-5. However, Cu/H-ZSM-5 has more Cu1+ than Cu/Na-ZSM-5 although the total amounts of copper in both catalysts are the same. This indicates the effect of remaining cations on the oxidation state of copper in ZSM-5 zeolites. Both steady state and unsteady state transient experiments were also tested. Since H-ZSM-5 is active for NO oxidation but is not for NO decomposition, it was suggested that oxygen prefer adsorb on H-ZSM-5 and then react with NO in gas phase to form NO2. Furthermore, NO was found to promote the hydrocarbon combustion for H-ZSM-5 catalyst. Cu/H-ZSM-5 is more active than Cu/Na-ZSM-5 for the NO decomposition. Also, NO2 was more formed and N2O was less produced in NO decomposition for the Cu/H-ZSM-5 system. The NO reduction in the presence of oxygen over Cu/Na-ZSM-5 gave more NO conversion to N2 than Cu/H-ZSM-5 system, particularly at high GHSV condition whereas Cu/H-ZSM-5 is more active than Cu/Na-ZSM-5 in the absence of oxygen reaction. Cu1+ might participate in NO decomposition and causes Cu/H-ZSM-5 is more active in the NO decomposition. Proton acid site might involve in NO2 production and causes the Cu/H-ZSM-5 system more produces NO2. Since NO2 is reduced easier than NO, the reduction with propane in the absence of oxygen would be more take place in the Cu/H-ZSM-5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Na-ZSM-5 และ Cu/H-ZSM-5 ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์โดยแก๊สโพรเพนรวมทั้งศึกษาผลของแคตไอออนที่ยังคงอยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านั้น และศึกษาคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านโครงสร้างผลึก พื้นที่ผิว และการเกิดโค้กระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Na-ZSM-5 และ Cu/H-ZSM-5 อย่างไรก็ตาม Cu/H-ZSM-5 มีปริมาณไอออนคิวปรัส (Cu1+) มากกว่า Cu/Na-ZSM-5 ถึงแม้ว่าปริมาณทองแดงทั้งหมดในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองจะเท่ากันซึ่งแสดงถึงผลของแคตไอออนที่ยังคงอยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อประจุไอออนของทองแดงบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองการทำปฏิกิริยาทั้งในภาวะคงตัวและไม่คงตัว พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 มีความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์แต่ไม่มีความว่องไวงในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ จึงคาดว่าออกซิเจนถูกดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแล้วค่อยไปทำปฏิกิริยากับไนตริกออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในเฟสแก๊สเพื่อเกิดเป็นแก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ช่วยเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 ในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/H-ZSM-5 นั้นว่องไวกว่า Cu/Na-ZSM-5 และเกิดแก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าแต่เกิดแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์น้อยกว่า ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ในสภาวะที่มีแก๊สออกซิเจน พบว่าระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/Na-ZSM-5 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์มากกว่าระบบ Cu/H-ZSM-5 โดยเฉพาะในการทดลองที่ภาวะความเร็วเชิงเสปสสูงๆ ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/H-ZSM-5 มีความว่องไวกว่าในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ในภาวะที่ขาดออกซิเจน ไนออนคิวปรัสน่าจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ซึ่งทำให้ในระบบ Cu/H-ZSM-5 เกิดปฏิกิริยานี้มากกว่า นอกจากนั้นไซท์โปรตอนที่เป็นกรดน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องในการผลิตแก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งทำให้ระบบของ Cu/H-ZSM-5 เกิดแก๊สชนิดนี้ได้มากกว่า เนื่องจากแก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ถูกรีดิวซ์ได้ง่ายกว่าแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ ดังนั้นปฏิกิริยารีดักชันโดยแก๊สโพรเพนในภาวะที่ขาดออกซิเจนจึงเกิดได้มากกว่าในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/H-ZSM-5
Share
COinS