Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of computer programs to some coal quality modeling at Sin Pun Deposit, Changwat Nakhon Si Thammarat and Saba Yoi Deposit, Changwat Songkhla
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองคุณภาพบางประการของถ่านหินจากแหล่งสินปุน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชและแหล่งสะบ้าย้อย จังหวัดสงขลา
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Sombat Yumuang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1132
Abstract
Data from a total of 1,811 coal-bearing drill holes from the Sin Pun deposit (SP) and of 581 holes from the Saba Yoi deposit (SB), southern Thailand were carefully selected for analysis using 5 computer software programs. The currently available lithological data together with qualified analytical results (i.e.ash content, moisture content, calorific value, sulphur content, and density) were then sorted, formatted, stacked, processed, and rearranged into database files (with 19 entries) using the VULCAN (version 3.2) and FoxPro (plus, version 2.6) programs. The preexisting unformatted information particularly the analytical results from Sin Pun and Saba Yoi (56 and 48 drill holes respectively), were transferred successively into the VULCAN program. The variogram analysis, forming the essential part of this current research, was subsequently applied using the Geo_EAS software program in order to set up the quantified and qualified parameters with vector scales for model construction. The variogram analysis indicates that results from both SP and SB coal deposits mostly fit well with the spherical model with minority of nugget-effect, gaussian and linear models. The results from the analysis in conjunction with the trend of mutually relevant/inter-related information was interpreted to follow the attitude of major coal seam (or along depositional strikes). The deviation in trends and the distribution of unorientated and unrelated represented by coal physical characteristics and partly by sampling and analytical procedures. Tire geostatistical parameters resulted from spherical model synthesis were then used for coal-quality estimation. The kriging method was finally utilized through the SURFER program (version 32), and as a result, model applied to further geological investigation, drilling exploration, and mine-planning procedures can be delineated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลหลุมเจาะจากพื้นที่สินปุน 1.181 หลุม และจากพื้นที่สะบ้าย้อย 581 หลุม อยู่ทางภาคใต้ของประเทศ ได้ถูกนำมาคัดเลือกเฉพาะหลุมเจาะที่มีผลวิเคราะห์เคมีของคุณภาพถ่าน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ผลวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องปริมาณขี้เถ้า (%), ปริมาณความร้อน (Kcal/Kg), ปริมาณความชน (%) ปริมาณกำมะถัน (%), และความหนาแน่น (g /cc ) ของถ่าน โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการทำงาน 5 โปรแกรมด้วยกัน ได้แก่ โปรแกรมวัลแคน (VULCAN), โปรแกรมฟอกช์โปร (FoxPro), โปรแกรมจีโออีส (Geo_EAS) โปรแกรมเชอร์ฟอร์ (SURFER), และโปรแกรมเอ็กช์เชล (EXCEL) โดยข้อมูลทางด้านผลวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีของถ่านได้ถูกจัดเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเก็บในฐานข้อมูลใหม่โดยทำการส่งผ่านข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมวัลแคน (VULCAN) ไปสู่โปรแกรมฟอกช์โปร (FoxPro) โปรแกรมจีใออีส (Geo_EAS) ซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นโปรแกรมหลักที่สำคัญในการวิเคราะห์หาความแปร ปรวน (variogram) อันเป็นหัวใจหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ถูกนำมาเป็นเครื่องประกอบในการทำงานโดยอาศัยตัวแปรหลักทางด้านคุณภาพและปริมาณของการแปรปรวน มีค่าผลวิเคราะห์บางส่วนที่แสดงลักษณะของแบบจำลองทรงกลม (spherical model) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ แบบจำลองเชิงเส้น (linear model) และแบบจำลองไร้ความสัมพันธ์ (nugget effect model) ซึ่งผลของการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้ สามารถช่วย อธิบายถึงลักษณะและทิศทางของการแปรปรวนว่าน่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับทิศทางการสะสมตัว ของถ่าน ซึ่งทิศทางที่ไม่เป็นไปตามแนวเดียวกันนี้ อาจบ่งบอกถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพในการเก็บตัวอย่างและ วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนนี้ ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการประมาณค่าคุณภาพของถ่านหินของทั้งสองแหล่ง ด้วยวิธีคลิกกิง (kriging) โดยใช้โปรแกรมเชอร์เฟอร์ เป็นโปรแกรมในการประมาณค่า ซึ่งผลของการประมาณค่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาข้อมูลทางด้านธรณีวิทยาการสำรวจเจาะและนำไป ประยุกต์ไนด้านการวางแผนการทำเหมืองต่อไป
Creative Commons License