Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of genetic variation among Thai honeybee Apis cerana using mitochondrial DNA control region
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของผึ้งโพรงไทย Apis cerana โดยใช้บริเวณควบคุมของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Second Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1250
Abstract
PCR-RFLP of control region of mtDNA was used to analyze genetic variation and population structure of 125 Apis cerana colonies from 6 geographically locations in Thailand : 1) North, 2) North/East, 3) Central, 4) South, 5) Samui Island and 6) Phuket Island. Primer AM8 and AM11, designed from A. mellifera mtDNA sequence, produced PCR product of 2,750 bp. Two, three and ten haplotypes were obtained from TaqI, RsaI and Hinff digestion of amplified control region, respectively. Eleven different composite haplotypes were generated. A UPGMA phenogram based on genetic distance among different composite haplotypes and nucleotide divergence between six populations predominately separated A. cerana into two evolutionary lineages, Northern area (North, North/East and Central) and Southern area (South, Samui Island and Phuket Island). The nucleotide divergence between the two evolutionary lineages were 3.8%. Geographic heterogeneity analysis based on a Monte Carlo simulation (Chi-square) and F-statistic could divide A. cerana in Thailand into three groups by further separated the Samui Island from Southern area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งโพรงไทย A.cerana โดยใช้ PCR-RFLP บริเวณ control region ของตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรง 125 รัง จาก 6 กลุ่มประชากร ได้แก่ 1) ภาคเหนือ, 2) ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ, 3) ภาคกลาง, 4) ภาคใต้, 5) เกาะสมุย และ 6) เกาะภูเก็ต การเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในบริเวณดังกล่าวด้วย PCR ทำโดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ AM8 และ AM11 ซึ่งออกแบบจากลำดับดีเอ็นเอของผึ้งพันธุ์ A.mellifera ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ของผึ้งโพรงขนาด 2,750 คู่เบส เมื่่อนำมาตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ TaqI, RsaI และ HinfI ให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 2, 3 และ 10 รูปแบบตามลำดับ และมีรูปแบบรวมที่แตกต่างกัน 11 รูปแบบ จากค่า genetic distance และ nucleotide divergence นำมาสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการสามารถจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงได้ 2 กลุ่มหลักได้แก่ กลุ่มทางตอนเหนือ (ภาคเหนือ, ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลาง) และกลุ่มทางตอนใต้ (ภาคใต้, เกาะสมุย และเกาะภูเก็ต) โดยมีค่า nucleotide divergence ระหว่างกลุ่มเป็น 3.8% เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรด้วย Monte Carlo simulation (Chi-square) และค่า Fst พบว่าสามารถแยกกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงจากเกาะสมุยออกจากกลุ่มตอนใต้ได้
Creative Commons License