Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supplier quality improvement : a case study of the harness and connector assembly plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพพ่อค้าผู้จ่ายวัตถุดิบในกรณีศึกษาของโรงงานประกอบแผงต่อสายเครื่องควบคุมไฟฟ้าและขั้วต่อปลายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thawesaengskulthai
Second Advisor
Setthasorn Charoenphanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1238
Abstract
Supplier quality improvement is a key part of continuous improvement plans to achieve customer satisfaction. It is important to understand and exceed the requirements and expectations of all customers. High performance of suppliers who supply the good material quality will create the quality to the finished goods product. And also, it reduces the production barriers in quality of material. Supplier quality improvement relates to process and production quality assurance. It identifies and prioritises critical materials that impact the quality of the product and also, evaluates the suppliers' quality systems under supplier periodic evaluation. Besides, a supplier survey is the systematic customer review of a supplier's business and capability. A survey team consists of a customer's buyer, product engineer and quality engineer. Quality system checklist will be used to evaluate suppliers' manufacturing and its capability then the team will assess the supplier whether they can be the approved suppliers. Incoming inspection data and production feed back on the material quality problem will be reflected to the suppliers in term of supplier periodic evaluation. The quality of material will be measured then feed back to the suppliers for further improvement. Relationship between the customer and supplier is very important that it must work towards an environment of continuous improvement based upon proactive decision making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผู้จดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบ เป็นส่วนสำคัญของแผนการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะต้องเข้าใจ และทำให้เกิดความต้องการและความคาดหวังของลูกค้า ผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบที่มีคุณภาพสูงจะสร้างคุณภาพให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ของลูกค้า ทั้งยังช่วยลดอุปสรรคในการผลิตอันเกิดเนื่องมาจากคุณภาพของวัตถุดิบ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการประกันคุณภาพทางการผลิตและกระบวนการซึ่งสามารถระบุ และจัดระดับความสำคัญของวัตถุดิบ ที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบจะมีการประเมินระบบคุณภาพของโรงงาน ผู้จัดส่งสินค้า วัตถุดิบ ภายใต้การประเมินผลงานผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบ นอกจากนี้การสำรวจโรงงานผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบ ยังเป็นการตรวจสอบความสามารถทั้งด้านธุรกิจและระบบการผลิตของผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบ กลุ่มทีมสำรวจจะประกอบไปด้วยวิศวกรผลิตภัณฑ์, ฝ่ายจัดซื้อ, และวิศวกรคุณภาพ แบบพ่อร่มการประเมินระบบ คุณภาพซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินความสามารถทางการผลิตของผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุ จากนั้นทีมสำรวจจะประเมินว่าผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุ สามารถที่จะจัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุได้หรือไม่ ข้อมูลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพสินค้าวัตถุดิบ และข้อมูลจากฝ่ายผลิตเกี่ยวกับ ปัญหาคุณภาพของวัตถุดิบจะสะท้อนออกมาในผลการประเมินผลงานผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบ คุณภาพของวัตถุดิบจะถูกวัดออกมาเพื่อรายงานกลับไปยังผู้จัดส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบเพื่อการปรับปรุงต่อไป โดยสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลูกค้ากับผู้จัด ส่งสินค้าวัตถุดิบมีความสำคัญมาก ซึ่งต้องดำเนินไปในสภาวะของการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องบนพื้นฐานการตัดสินใจอย่างมีเหตุผล
Creative Commons License