Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation in the bee mite Tropilaelaps spp. revealed by sequencing the its region and by RAPD analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไรผึ้ง Tropilaelaps spp. ที่ศึกษาโดยการหาลำดับเบสของบริเวณ ITS และโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย RAPD
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchara Verakalasa
Second Advisor
Chariya Lekprayoon
Third Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1111
Abstract
Level of genetic variation of sibling mite species, Tropilaelaps clareae and T. koenigerum in Thailand was investigated by sequencing of PCR-amplified internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region of nuclear ribosomal DNA and RAPD-PCR analysis. No sequence polymorphisms in the amplified ITS region were observed among twenty individuals of T. clareae and among five representatives of T. koenigerum. At an interspecific level, nineteen point mutations constituting of ten transitions and nine transversions were found. Moreover, seven gaps resulted from insertions / deletions were observed. The estimated sequence divergence between T. clareae and T. koenigerum was 3.79%. A 5 bp insertion found in T. clareae could be used to dissociate this species from T. Koenigerum. Nevertheless, restriction analysis of an amplified ITS region with Rsa I can also rapidly detected this interspecific variation. RAPD analysis of one hundred and twenty-five of T. clareae (16 samples) and sixteen individuals of T. koenigerum (2 samples) using primers OPA07, OPA11 and OPA12 indicated high genetic polymorphisms in these two species. A total of 153 genotypes was found from all three RAPD primers (60, 58, and 35 patterns from OPA7, OPA11, and OPA12, respectively). The genetic distance among pairs of T. clareae samples was 0.081-0.2314 while that of T. koenigerum was 0.0289. Using RAPD analysis, the genetic distance between these species was estimated to be 0.8464. No evidences of interspecific hybridization were observed. A UPGMA phylogeny indicated large distance between T. clareae and T. koenigerum and monophyletic status of both taxa. For T. clareae, all investigated samples could be allocated into two different groups, consisting of that contained all T. clareae from A. mellifera host and two samples from A. dorsata (E2D and N1D) and another group consisted of all remaining T. clareae from A. dorsata host.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางสายพันธุ์ของไรผึ้งในจีนัส Tropilaelaps ซึ่งมี 2 สปีชีส์ คือ T. clareae และ T. koenigerum ในประเทศไทยได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการหาลำดับเบสตรงบริเวณ อินเทอร์นอลทรานสไครบสเปเชอร์ (ITS) ของนิวเคลียร์ไรโบโชมัลดีเอ็นเอ (nrDNA) และการใช้เทคนิค PCR-RAPD จากการหาลำดับเบสของ ITS ที่เพิ่มปริมาณโดย PCR ของตัวอย่างไรผึ้งทั้งสองสปีชีส์ซึ่งอยู่ตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ โดยในไร T. clareae ได้หาลำดับเบสของ ITS จากไร 20 ตัวอย่างซึ่งมีความยาวของสาย นิวคลีโอไทด์เท่ากับ 519 เบส ส่วนในไร T. koenigerum ได้หาลำดับเบสของ ITS จากไร 5 ตัวอย่างซึ่งมีความยาวของนิวคลีโอไทด์เท่ากับ 520 เบส พบว่าไรที่อยู่ในสปีชีส์เดียวกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างของลำดับเบสดังกล่าว แต่เมื่อนำลำดับเบสของ ITS จากไร T. claerae มาเรียงเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับที่ได้จากไร T. koenigemm พบว่ามิความแตกต่างกันของลำดับเบส โดยมี point mutation เกิดขึ้น 19 ตำแหน่งนอกจากนี้ยังมี gap อีก 7 ตำแหน่งที่เกิดจากการลดหรือการเพิ่ม และจากการใช้โปรแกรม Kimura 's two parameter วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของการเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสระหว่างไรทั้งสองสปีชีส์ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของลำดับเบสเท่ากับ 3.79% นอกจากนี้พบว่าลำดับเบสของ ITS ของไร T. koenigemm เท่านั้นที่มีนิวคลีโอไทด์จำนวน 5 เบสเพิ่มเข้ามา และในไร T. clareae มีบริเวณตัดจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ Rsal 2 ตำแหน่งในขณะที่ในไร T. koenigemm มีบริเวณตัดจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ Rsal เพียง 1 ตำแหน่ง จากข้อมูลนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวิธีแยกไรสองสปีชีส์ออกจากกันได้ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RAPD ใน 16 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ของไร T. clareae ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นไรปรสิตในผึ้งหลวง (A. dorsata) 8 กลุ่ม และปรสิตในผึ้งพันธุ์ (A. m ellifera ) 8 กลุ่ม แหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ และ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างของไร T. koenigemm จากสมุทรสาครและจันทบุรี โดยเลือกใช้ 3 primer คือ OPA07, OPA11 และ OPA12 ซึ่งจะให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 60, 58 และ 35 รูปแบบตามลำดับ เมื่อคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของ genetic distance ที่ได้จาก 3 primer แล้วนำมาสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยวิธี UPGMA สามารถแยกไร 2 สปีชีส์ออกจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถแยกไร T. clareae ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มไรปรสิตในผึ้งพันธุ์ และ 2 ตัวอย่างที่เป็นปรสิตในผึ้งหลวง (E2D และ N2D) ส่วนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นปรสิตในผึ้งหลวงทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License