Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตที่เสียหายจากไฟถูกโอบรัดด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.127
Abstract
This research investigates the axial compression behavior of fire-damaged circular concrete-filled steel tube (CFST) stub columns externally confined with fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) sheets. A total of 38 CFST specimens were tested under axial compression to investigate the load capacity, ductility, stiffness and failure mode of fire-damaged CFST columns before and after strengthening with FRP sheets. The test variables include the level of fire damage (no damage and 2-hour ISO standard fire), compressive strength of infill concrete (24MPa and 55MPa), type of FRP sheets (carbon and glass), and the number of FRP layers (0, 1, and 2 layers). The test results showed that 55-MPa CFST columns are more damaged by fire than 24-MPa CFST columns. However, confinement effectiveness due to FRP wrapping is similar. The level of strength enhancement due to FRP for fire-damaged CFST columns is lower than undamaged ones. In contrast to undamaged CFST columns, FRP cannot improve the stiffness of fire-damaged ones. Furthermore, an increase in the number of FRP layers improves the load capacity of specimens but deteriorates the ductility. The glass fiber sheets provide competitive strength enhancement and superior in ductility enhancement than carbon fiber sheets. An analysis of compression behavior of FRP-confined fire-damaged CFST columns is also proposed. Three main components include (1) two-dimensional finite element heat transfer analysis, (2) Post-fire mechanical properties of steel tube and concrete, and (3) analytical model that incorporates the confinement effect. The validity of the proposed model is shown by comparing the predicted load-strain relationships with experimental results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของเสาสั้นท่อเหล็กกลมเติมด้วยคอนกรีตที่เสียหายจากไฟและถูกโอบรัดภายนอกด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบเสาตัวอย่างภายใต้แรงอัดจำนวน 38 ชิ้นงานเพื่อศึกษากำลังรับแรงอัด ความเหนียว และสติฟเนสของเสา ทั้งก่อนและภายหลังการเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย โดยมีตัวแปรในการทดสอบประกอบ คือ ระดับความเสียหายจากไฟ (ไม่มีความเสียหาย และได้รับความเสียหายจากการเผาไฟภายใต้เพลิงไหม้มาตรฐานไอเอสโอเป็นระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง) กำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีต (24 และ 55 เมกะปาสคาล) ประเภทของเส้นใย (คาร์บอน และแก้ว) และ จำนวนชั้นที่พันรอบด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย (0 1 และ 2 ชั้น) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า เสาวัสดุผสมที่เติมด้วยคอนกรีต 55 เมกะปาสคาล ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเผาไฟมากกว่าเสาวัสดุผสมที่เติมด้วยคอนกรีต 24 เมกะปาสคาล แต่แสดงประสิทธิภาพของการเสริมกำลังที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ ระดับการเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังรับแรงอัดเนื่องจากการเสริมกำลังในกรณีเสาวัสดุผสมที่เสียหายจากไฟมีค่าต่ำกว่ากรณีเสาที่ไม่เสียหาย และแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยไม่สามารถเพิ่มสติฟเนสของเสาวัสดุผสมที่เสียหายจากไฟได้เหมือนในกรณีเสาที่ไม่เสียหาย นอกจากนั้น การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นที่พันรอบด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยสามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัดแต่ความเหนียวของเสาลดลง เส้นใยแก้วให้ระดับการเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังรับแรงอัดที่ใกล้เคียงและให้ระดับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเหนียวที่สูงกว่าเส้นใยคาร์บอน งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดซึ่งประกอบด้วย (1) การวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนด้วยไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 2 มิติ (2) คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของท่อเหล็กและคอนกรีตภายหลังเผาไฟ และ (3) แบบจำลองที่พิจารณาผลกระทบของการโอบรัดคอนกรีต และมีการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของการวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงอัดและความเครียดที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์กับผลการทดสอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.