Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The phototransposition of Trimethylsilyl-N-Methylpyrazole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันของไตรเมทิลไซลิล-เอ็น-เมทิลพิราโซล
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pavlik, James W.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1123
Abstract
In this study, photoreactants, 3- and 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazoles were synthesized and their photoreactions were investigated. Predicted by permutation pattern, 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P4), 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P6), and 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P7), the three predicted photoproducts of 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole, and 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P4&P7) and 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P6), the two predicted photoproducts of 3-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole were synthesized as the authentic compounds for comparison. However, attempt to synthesize 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole was unsuccessful. It was found that 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole underwent phototransposition to three photoproducts as well as photocleavage to the other product. The phototransposition products were 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a major product of P4 process, 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a predicted product of P7 process, and 1-methylimidazole. The last product was assumed to be the secondary product arising from 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole which was a P6 photoproduct. The photocleavage product obtained as well, was identified as 3-(trimethylsilyl)-3-(N-methylamino) propenenitrile. 3-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole underwent phototransposition to two photoproducts as well as photocleavage to the other product. The phototransposition products were 4-(trimethylsily)-1-methylimidazole as a predicted product of P6 process and 1-methylimidazole which was assumed to be the secondary product arising from 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a product of P4&P7 processes. The reaction also gave a photocleavage product which was identified as 3-(N-methylamino) propenenitrile. Furthermore, 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole, the other isomer of the photoreactants of this series, was also synthesized. Unfortunately its low purity was not suitable to carry out the phototransposition reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้น 2 ชนิดดังนี้ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล และ 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล และได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วย จากการคาดเดาโดยรูปแบบเพอมิวเทชัน จะได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของ 5-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมธิลพิราโซล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 ชนิด คือ 5-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4) 2-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) และ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P7) และปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิดคือ 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4&P7) และ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) ทั้งนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดทั้งหมดนี้ด้วยเพื่อเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีพบว่า 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล เกิดโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 ชนิด และยังเกิดโฟโตคลีเวจให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อีก 1 ชนิด ผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันได้แก่ คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4) 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P7) และ 1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ซึ่งคาดว่าเปลี่ยนรูปมาจาก 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตคลีเวจคือ 3-(ไตรเมทิลไซลิล)-3-(เอ็นเมทิลอะมิโน) โพรพีนไนไตรล์ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล เกิดโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิด และยังเกิดโฟโตคลีเวจให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อีก 1 ชนิด ผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันได้แก่ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) และ 1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ซึ่งคาดว่าเปลี่ยนรูปมาจาก 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4&P7) ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตคลีเวจคือ 3-(เอ็นเมทิลอะมิโน) โพรพีนไนไตรล์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฏิกิริยานี้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังได้สังเคราะห์ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญอีกชนิดหนึ่ง แต่มีความมีบริสุทธิ์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชัน
Share
COinS