Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of organic matter, soluble salts and characteristics of ball clays on their rheological and casting properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอินทรีย์วัตถุ เกลือละลายน้ำ และลักษณะเฉพาะต่อวิทยากระแส และสมบัติการหล่อของบอลเคลย์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Chan Chanyavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1116
Abstract
Characteristic features of ball clay that have influence on slip rheology and casting properties were studied. The ball clay samples were classified into 3 groups; 11 samples: the first group is local ball clays having good rheological and casting properties, the second group is imported ball clays having superior rheological and casting properties and the last group is ball clays that have inferior rheological and casting properties. For comparative study, the samples were investigated with 4 groups of characterizing techniques, the first is general characterization which consist of chemical, mineralogical and microstructural together with partical size distribution analysis. The second is organic matter characterization such as total carbon, inorganic carbon and organic carbon. Extractable humic substance were quantitative analyzed and classified into humic acid and beta-humus then identified by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (NMR). The third group is soluble salts analysis of 6 cations and 6 anions including total dissolved solid, carbonate hardness and non-carbonate hardness. The last feature is rheology and casting properties by studying about defloccolation response, gelation, relative gel-strength, shear response, viscosity and thixotropy. For casting rate test were made with Baroid Filter Press and plaster mold. The results confirm that organic matter and soluble salts in each group of ball clays have influence on rheological and casting properties. Finally, efforts had been made by adding extractable humic acid from some ball clay samples and commercial humic acid to low organic ball clay to study their rheological and casting properties. The results of this intensive sanitaryware ball clay characterization will benefit ball clay manufacturers and sanitaryware industry. They can use this information to improve in quality control of Thai ball clays. The ultimate advantage was to establish the new concepts of organic matter selection and production and finally towards the production of high quality ball clays for the sanitaryware industries. This research consists of 90 figures, 8 tables and 38 references.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในบอลเคลย์ที่มีต่อคุณภาพของน้ำดิน ซึ่งใช้ในการผลิตเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์ในประเทศ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการคัดเลือกบอลเคลย์ ที่มีสมบัติการใช้งานที่ดีจากแหล่งกำเนิดต่างประเทศ 4 ตัวอย่าง และในประเทศ 3 ตัวอย่าง กับบอลเคลย์ที่มีสมบัติการใช้งานเป็นรอง 4 ตัวอย่าง ทั้งหมด 11 ตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวแทนสำหรับวิจัยเปรียบเทียบ ผลการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 หมวดๆ แรก ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะทั่วไป ประกอบด้วย วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี องค์ประกอบทางแร่ การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค และโครงสร้างจุลภาค หมวดที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของอินทรีย์วัตถุ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่า ปริมาณคาร์บอนทั้งหมด ปริมาณคาร์บอน อนินทรีย์ ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ ตลอดจนการสกัดหาปริมาณ กรดฮิวมิคและเบตาฮิวมัส แล้วนำไปทดสอบเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี หมวดที่ 3 เป็นการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเกลือละลายน้ำที่มีในตัวอย่างดิน คือ แคดไอออน 6 รายการ แอนไอออน 6 รายการ รวมทั้งค่าปริมาณสารที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด ความกระด้างทั้งหมดในรูปของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และค่าความกระด้างที่ไม่ใช่คาร์บอเนต หมวดที่ 4 เป็นการวัดสมบัติทางวิทยากระแสและสมบัติการหล่อ ตั้งแต่การตอบสนองต่อสารช่วยการกระจายลอยตัว ความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ของเจล การตอบสนองต่อแรงเฉือน ค่าความหนืด และทิกโซโทรปี ส่วนความหนาในการหล่อวัดด้วยเครื่อง Baroid filter press และการหล่อจริงในแบบปูนปลาสเตอร์ สมบัติการใช้งานของดินแต่ละกลุ่ม ถูกพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิจัยในแต่ละกลุ่ม และผลการทดลองยืนยันว่า ชนิดและปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุและเกลือละลายน้ำที่มีอยู่ในดินแต่ละกลุ่มมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติทางวิทยากระแสของบอลเคลย์ ในตอนท้ายได้มีความพยายามใช้กรดฮิวมิคที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดและกรดฮิวมิคที่สกัดได้จากบอลเคลย์บางตัวอย่างเติมลงในบอลเคลย์แหล่งที่มีอินทรีย์วัตถุตั้งต้นน้อย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติด้วยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้นับว่าเป็นการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะของบอลเคลย์ที่ใช้ใน อุตสาหกรรมสุขภัณฑ์ในแง่มุมละเอียดที่สุดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์และสกัดอินทรีย์วัตถุ ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นมาตรการในการผลิตบอลเคลย์ งานควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบในโรงงาน หรือการอ้างอิงเพื่อการวิจัย และที่สำคัญที่สุดงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นรากฐานการพัฒนาในอนาคตที่จะนำไปสู่การเลือกหรือการผลิตอินทรีย์วัตถุ และการผลิตบอลเคลย์ที่มีสมบัติโดยรวมดีเด่นขึ้นเป็นที่ต้องการของตลาด สำหรับใช้ผลิตเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ผลงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 90 รูปภาพ และเอกสารอ้างอิง 38 รายการ
Creative Commons License