Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณโพรลีนและน้ำตาลเมื่อข้าวอยู่ในสภาวะแล้ง และการคัดเลือกข้าวทนแล้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proline and sugar content in rice during drought stress condition and the selection of drought tolerance rice
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.694
Abstract
การคัดเลือกข้าว กข23 (Oryza sativa L. cultivar RD23) สายพันธุ์ทนแล้ง โดยใช้หลักการการเกิดการแปรผันของเซลล์ร่างกายจากการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อในหลอดทดลอง ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการคัดเลือกในระยะแคลลัส โดยการเลี้ยงแคลลัสจากเอมบริโอของเมล็ดข้าวในอาหารที่ผสม PEG 6000 ความเข้มข้น 125 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลานาน 1 เดือน จากนั้นนำแคลลัสที่รอดตายไปเลี้ยงในอาหารปกติและชักนำให้เป็นต้นข้าวที่สมบูรณ์ จำนวน 295 ต้น แล้วนำไปปลูกในสภาพธรรมชาติเพื่อเก็บเมล็ดพันธุ์ ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการนำเมล็ดที่ได้มาคัดเลือกความทนแล้งในระดับต้นกล้าอีก 6 รุ่น โดยนำกล้าข้าวอายุ 7 วัน ที่มี coleoptiles ยาว 1 เซนติเมตร มาเลี้ยงในสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่เติม PEG6000 ความเข้มข้น 150 กรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่มีความเข้มแสง 1500 ลักซ์ ความยาวช่วงแสง 12 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 30-33 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ต้นข้าวที่รอดตายถูกคัดเลือกเป็นสายพันธุ์ทนแล้ง ในส่วนของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการคัดเลือกความทนแล้งในระดับต้นกล้าในรุ่น R4 ถึง R6 และตรวจวัดปริมาณโพรลีนและน้ำตาลในใบข้าวเมื่อต้นข้าวเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะแล้ง โดยใช้ PEG6000 เป็นสารจำลองความแล้งสายพันธุ์ที่ดีที่สุดจากรุ่น R5 และ R6 มีอัตราการรอดตาย 99% สายพันธุ์ทนแล้งนี้มีการสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลในระดับสูงมากกว่าสายพันธุ์หลักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะแล้ง ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ชี้ให้เห็นความสามารถในการสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลของข้าวเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะแล้งว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการทนแล้งของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ ลักษณะอื่นๆ ในทางการเกษตรที่พบจากการแปรผันของเซลล์ร่างกายเช่น ความสูง จำนวนหน่อต่อกออายุการออกดอก และการผลิตเมล็ดพันธุ์ สายพันธุ์ที่ดีที่สุดที่คัดเลือกได้จากการทดลองนี้ คือสายพันธุ์ TC RD23 2777-01-03-13-07 ซึ่งมีอัตราการรอดตาย 99% สายพันธุ์นี้มีลักษณะต้นเตี้ยกว่าสายพันธุ์หลัก อายุการออกดอกสั้นเพียง 91 วัน และให้ผลผลิตที่สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The selection of drought tolerance rice (Oryza sativa L cultivar RD23) line from somaclonal variation in tissue culture was done in vitro in two steps. First step was the selection in callus stage by subjecting the embryogenic calli to medium containing 125 grams/liter PEG6000 for one month. The survival calli were transferred onto normal medium and regenerated to complete plants. Total of 295 regenerated plants were planted in natural condition for seed collections. The second step of the selection was done at 7 day old seedling stage for 6 generations, by culturing the seedlings with 1 cm coleoptiles in nutrient solution containing 150 grams/liter PEG for one month under 1500 lux fluorescent light intensity, 12/12 hour photoperiod at 30-33 ํC. The survival plants were collected as the drought tolerant lines. The present project was the selection of the seedlings in R4 to R6 generations and the determination of the proline and sugar contents in their leaves when plants were grown in drought condition using PEG. The best drought tolerant lines from R5 and R6 generations have the survival rate of 99%. It was found that the tolerant lines accumulated higher levels of proline and sugar contents than the original RD23 line significantly under stress condition, while in the normal condition, the original RD23 line and the selected drought tolerance lines showed the same ability in proline and sugar accumulation. These data suggested that the ability in proline and sugar accumulation during drought stress were correlated to drought resistant. Other agronomic characteristics were also found from somaclonal variation, e.g. plant height, amount of tillers, heading date and seed production. The best variety selected from this experiment were TCRD23 2777-01-03-13-07 with survival rate of 99%. This line is more dwarf than original line and has the short heading date of 91 days with high yield.
Creative Commons License