Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลของข้าวทนเค็มเมื่อได้รับภาวะเค็มและแล้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proline and sugar accumulation in salt tolerant rice lines during salt and drought stress
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.693
Abstract
การศึกษาการสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลของข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม 6 สายพันธุ์คือ RD23TC4, RD23TC7, RD23TC28, RD23TC45, RD23TC95 และ RD23TC110 ซึ่งได้จาก somaclonal variation จากโครงการ New Varieties of Rice for Saline and Acid Soil through Tissue Culture ของหน่วยปฏิบัติการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเปรียบเทียบสมบัติดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นในข้าวสายพันธุ์หลักคือ กข23 พบว่าเมื่อข้าวเจริญในสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่เติม NaCl 0.5% (ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 9 mmho/cm) พบว่าสายพันธุ์หลักมีอัตราการรอดตายเพียง 5.3% ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ทนเค็มมีอัตราการรอดตายอยู่ในช่วย 22.66-55.00% และเมื่อลดปริมาณ NaCl เหลือ 0.3% สายพันธุ์ทนเค็มมีอัตราการรอดตายอยู่ในช่วง 63.33-74.66% และในภาวะแล้งสายพันธุ์หลักรอดตายเพียง 5.3% สายพันธุ์ทนเค็มมีอัตราการรอดตายสูงกว่า 62% ขึ้นไปในภาวะเค็มและแล้งชักนำให้มีการสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลในระดับสูงเมื่อเทียบกับในภาวะปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มมีการสะสมโพรลีนและน้ำตาลสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์หลักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Six salt tolerant rice lines, RD23TC4, RD23TC7, RD23TC28, RD23TC75, RD23TC95 and RD23TC110, which were somaclonal varieated lines and obtained from The New Varieties of Rice for Saline and Acid Soil through Tissue Culture Project, Unit cell of Plant Tissue Culture, Chulalongkorn University, were used to studied the proline and sugar accumulation during salinity and drought stress, with the comparison to the original rice line, RD23. Growing in the nutrient solution, supplemented with 0.5% NaCl (9 mmhol/cm EC) the original rice line, RD23, showed the survival rate of 5.3%, while the other salt tolerant lines survived at the rate of 22.66-55.00%. When the salt tolerant lines were grown in the nutrient solution, supplemented with lower concentration of NaCl, 0.3%, the survival rates were higher, ranging from 63.33-74.66%. Under drought stress that caused the original RD23 to have the survival rate of 5.3%, the salt tolerant lines showed the high survival rates up 62%. Both salt and drought stress made all rice lines accumulate higher levels of proline and sugar, compared to the accumulation level at normal condition. However, the salt tolerant lines could accumulate both proline and sugar in the significantly higher levels than the original rice line in both stress conditions.
Share
COinS