Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของญาติผู้เสียชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision of family to donate organs
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาติ สถาปิตานนท์ สโรบล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.408
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของญาติผู้เสียชีวิต และขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของญาติผู้เสียชีวิต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์นิยม (Phenomenology) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) กับญาติผู้เสียชีวิตที่เป็นผู้ตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะ จำนวน 31 คน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจบริจากอวัยวะของญาติผู้เสียชีวิต ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกตัวญาติผู้เสียชีวิต โดยปัจจัยภายในตัวญาติผู้เสียชีวิต ประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ความเชื่อ และปัจจัยเสริม 5 ประการ ได้แก่ การรับรู้เรื่องชีวิต ความรู้ความตั้งใจ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และบุคลิกภาพ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกตัวญาติผู้เสียชีวิต ประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และปัจจัยเสริม 3 ประการ ได้แก่ บุคคลใกล้ชิด ลักษณะผู้เสียชีวิต และสื่อ ขั้นตอนของการตัดสินใจบริจาคอวัยวะของญาติผู้เสียชีวิต แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะก่อนการตัดสินใจ ระยะการตัดสินใจ และระยหลังการตัดสินใจ โดยในระยะก่อนการตัดสินใจ ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนย่อยคือ ขั้นตอนการรับรู้สภาพอาการของผู้เสียชีวิต และขั้นตอนการทำใจ ในระยะการตัดสินใจ ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนย่อยคือ ขั้นตอนการถูกของบริจาคอวัยวะ ขั้นตอนการแสวงหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม (ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 3 ลำดับขั้นน ได้แก่ การเกิดความสงสัย การซักถาม และการได้รับคำอธิบาย) ขั้นตอนการคิดพิจารณา ขั้นตอนการปรึกษาและอธิบายบุคคลใกล้ชิด และขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจยินยอมบริจาคอวัยวะ และในระยะหลังการตัดสินใจ ประกอบไปด้วย 1 ขั้นตอนคือ การยืนยันการตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study the factors which affect the decision making of family members who donated the death's organs of the significant others, and (2) to explore the decision-making process of these family members. A qualitative research, with the phenomenology framework, was implemented. The in-depth interviewing technique was conducted with 31 family members who decided to donate the death's organs of their significant others. The results reveal that the decision making of family to donate the death's organs of their significant others is affected by the internal and external factors. Basically, the internal factors consist of the major factor: particular belief, and 5 supporting factors, including perceptions about life, knowledge, intention, economic status, and personality traits. Likewise, the external factors consist of healthcare professionals as the major factor, and 3 supporting factors, including relatives, death's traits, and media. The decision-making process of family to donate the death's organs of their significant others is divided into 3 major phases: before the decision, during the decision, and after the decision. The first phase, before the decision, consists of 2 stages: perceiving about the death's state, and accepting the death's state. The second phase, during the decision, consists of 5 stages: being requested for organ donation, searching for the information (which is composed of 3 levels: doubting, inquiring of information, and receiving the explanation), considering the choices, and also taking counsel with the significant others. The last phase, after the decision, consists of 1 stage: confirming the decision.
Creative Commons License