Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท The concept of justice in Theravada Buddhism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of justice in Theravada Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1055
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทและเสนอข้ออ้างทางปรัชญาสังคม ในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท สำหรับพิจารณาปัญหา เรื่องความความยุติธรรมหางสังคม โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในหางปรัชญาสังคม และเพื่อความเข้าใจในมโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท พร้อมทั้งข้อเสนอและท่าทีต่อปัญหาเรื่องความยุติธรรมในสังคม และเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการถกเถียงและแสวงหาคำตอบต่อปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม โคยการใช้มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมมาพิจารณา โดยมีขอบเขตในการวิจัยในส่วนของปรัชญาสังคม ในประเด็นเรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากพระไตรปิฎกฉบับหลวงและข้อมูลจากนักคิดต่าง ๆ ในส่วนของประเด็นทางปรัชญาสังคม และปรัชญาสังคมในพุทธศาสนา โดยมีวิธีการในการนำเสนอ แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนหลัก นั่นคือ ส่วนแรก เป็นความหมายและประเด็นปัญหาเรื่องความยุติธรรมในสังคม ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท จากการวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท ทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า พุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทมีมโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรม โดยอิงอยู่บนฐานชองการมีมโนทัศน์เรื่องความเปลี่ยนแปลงการและการเชื่อมโดยระหว่างกันของบุคคลต่าง ๆ ในสังคม และทำให้มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมมีอยู่สองหลัก นั่นคือ หลักการไม่ละเมิดสิทธิและเสรึภาพชองปัจเจกบุคคลอย่างเสมอภาคกันและหลักการปฏิบัติต่อปัจเจกบุคคลในสังคม ให้ได้รับโอกาสในการพัฒนาตัวเอง ทั้งสองหลักดังกล่าวได้นำไปสู่เกณฑ์ในการกระจายทรัพย์สินในสังคม เรื่องความเสมอภาคและความต้องการ ทำให้มโนทัศน์เรื่องความยุติธรรมในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทตั้งอยู่บนมโนทัศน์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to analyse the concept of justice in Theravada Buddhism and provide references in Social Philosophy bases on Theravada Buddhist conceptions of Social Justice. Our aim is to faster better understanding of the concept of justice in social philosophy and Theravada Buddhism as well as to offer suggestions and viewpoints on the problem of social justice with a view to promoting further discussions and thinking on related issues. We propose to conducts this critique within the framework of Theravada Buddhist tradition. The thesis bases its arguments on data from the Royzal edition of the Tripitaka and opinions of various experts that bases on general and Buddhist social Philosophy. The methodology employed consist of 2 parts. : First, the meaning and issues on social justice ; Second, analysis of the concept of justice found in Theravada Buddhism, The conclusion of our analysis is that the Theravada Buddhist concept of justice is bases on conceptions of transformation and interpersonal connections in society. Our contention is the concept of Justice adheres to two principles namely; the principle of unequivocal non-infringement on individual rights and liberty, and the principle of fair opportunities for personal advancement. The two principle lead to the criterion for distribution of the property in society concerning equality and needs which make the concept of justice in Theravada Buddhism, basing on such – concept.
Creative Commons License