Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการสุดท้ายของของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตปิโตรเลียม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.415
Abstract
The waste treatment and disposal of oil refining industry sector are one of the significant aspects of environmental concerns. Because they are not only generated in substantial amounts, but also contained with various hazardous substances such as waste oils, spent catalysts, and mercury-contaminated materials. This study aimed to develop and evaluate the waste management strategies, from waste generator (WG) to waste processors (WP), using the material flow analysis (MFA, STAN v.2.6.601) and life cycle assessment (LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0.0) as an assessment tool. The functional unit is the amount of waste generated from six refineries in the year 2015. The waste management schemes for hazardous (HZW) and non-hazardous (Non-HZW) were developed; the base case or existing operation (Option 1), zero waste to landfill and reduce burning in incinerators (Option 2) and enhancing recycling method (Option 3). The MFA results indicated that most of the HZW were disposed to produce energy, while the sorting method was the favorable option for Non-HZW. For the impact assessment, the base case and zero wastes to landfill and reduce burning in incinerators showed no significant difference for all of the impacts, but the enhancing recycling option indicated a decrease in the impacts for both HZW and Non-HZW. For global warming potential (GWP), the least impact value was the enhancing recycling, about 3.2958x10⁸ kg CO₂ eq for HZW and 1.4095x10⁷ kg CO₂ eq for Non-HZW. Therefore, the enhancing recycling is an appropriate method for waste utilization in order to reduce the environmental impacts. The MFA can be used as an assessment tool regarding the material balances and stock of the waste flow, while LCA can be used to evaluate the environmental impacts of the oil refinery waste management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดและการกำจัดของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นน้ำมัน เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่เพียงแค่ของเสียมีปริมาณมากเท่านั้นแต่ยังประกอบไปด้วยวัสดุอันตรายที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น ของเสียที่มีน้ำมัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว และ วัสดุที่ปนเปื้อนปรอท เป็นต้น ซึ่งการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินแผนการการจัดการของเสียตั้งแต่ก่อกำเนิดจนถึงบำบัดและกำจัดของเสีย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (Material Flow Analysis: MFA, STAN v.2.6.601) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA, SimaPro v.8.3.0.0) เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม หน่วยการทำงานของการศึกษานี้คือปริมาณของของเสียจาก 6 โรงกลั่น ปี 2558 ซึ่งแผนการการจัดการสำหรับของเสียที่เป็นอันตรายและไม่เป็นอันตราย คือ การจัดการของเสียโดยวิธีปกติ (วิธีที่ 1) การลดการฝังกลบและการเผาในเตาเผาให้เป็นศูนย์ (วิธีที่ 2) และการเพิ่มการหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (วิธีที่ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุพบว่า ของเสียที่เป็นอันตรายส่วนใหญ่ถูกบำบัดเพื่อผลิตเป็นพลังงาน ในขณะที่วิธีการคัดแยกประเภทของของเสียเป็นวิธีที่ของเสียที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งไปบำบัด สำหรับกผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้น การจัดการของเสียโดยวิธีปกติและการลดการฝังกลบและลดการเผาในเตาเผาให้เป็นศูนย์มีค่าผลกระทบที่ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ในกรณีการเพิ่มการหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ใหม่จะมีค่าผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับทั้งประเภทของเสียที่เป็นอันตรายและของเสียที่ไม่เป็นไม่อันตราย ซึ่งจากค่าศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน การเพิ่มการหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ใหม่จะมีค่าผลกระทบที่น้อยที่สุด คือ 3.30x10⁸ กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า สำหรับของเสียที่เป็นอันตราย และ 1.41x10⁷ กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า สำหรับของเสียที่ไม่เป็นอันตราย ดังนั้นแล้ว การเพิ่มการหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ใหม่คือวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ควรนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการของเสียเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้ง การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินสมดุลการไหลของของเสียและยอดคงค้างของของเสียในระบบและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตสามารถใช้ประเมินผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการจัดการของเสียของโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน
Creative Commons License