Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการบริหารงานวิชาการในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of state and problems of the academic administration of secondary schools under the Jurisdiction of the Department of General Education in Changwat Pathum Thani
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย ตันติเมธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.192
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการบริหารงานวิชาการในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาในจังหวัดปทุมธานี กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 20 คน ผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารฝ่ายวิชาการ 22 คน และครูอาจารย์ 279 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสัมภาษณ์อย่างมีโครงสร้างและแบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ใช้สัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารฝ่ายวิชาการ แบบสอบถามใช้สอบถามครูอาจารย์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แจกแจงความถี่ และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการบริหารงานวิชาการทุกโรงเรียนมีการวางแผนงานวิชาการไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรโดยจัดอยู่ในแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปีของโรงเรียน โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ใช้นโยบายของกรมสามัญศึกษาเป็นแนวทาง จัดทำแผนงาน/โครงการโดยหมวดวิชาพิจารณาสภาพปัญหาและความจำเป็นของโรงเรียนและร่วมกันทำแผนงาน/โครงการ จัดทำแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับงานวิชาการในรูปเอกสารคู่มือครู จัดทำปฏิทินปฏิบัติงานวิชาการ วางแผนงบประมาณในการบริหารงานวิชาการโดยจัดสรรงบประมาณตามลำดับความสำคัญของงาน มีการประสานงานแผนงานวิชาการในระดับกลุ่มโรงเรียน มีการสำรวจความพร้อมด้านบุคลากรก่อนจัดแผนการเรียน จัดแผนการเรียนตามจุดมุ่งหมายและโครงสร้างของหลักสูตร จัดปฐมนิเทศนักเรียนและผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับการเลือกแผนการเรียน เปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียนเลือกแผนการเรียนด้วยตนเอง ครูผู้สอนประจำวิชาเป็นผู้เลือกหนังสือเรียนและหนังสืออ่านประกอบ จัดให้มีศูนย์รวมตารางสอนครู ตารางเรียนของนักเรียนและตารางการใช้ห้อง มีการจัดสอนซ่อมเสริมโดยจัดให้มีตารางการสอนซ่อมเสริมและจัดครูประจำวิชาเข้าสอน ประเมินผลการจัดตารางโดยประเมินความคิดเห็นจากที่ประชุมคณะกรรมการวิชาการ จัดครูเข้าสอนตามวุฒิวิชาเอก วิชาโท มีการจัดสอนแทน โดยหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาจัดครูในหมวดวิชาเดียวกันที่มีคาบสอนน้อยในวันนั้นเข้าสอน มีการประชุมคณะกรรมการวิชาการเพื่อร่วมกันแก้ไขปัญหาการเรียนการสอน จัดสรรงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อหรือผลิตสื่อการสอน ติดตามการเรียนการสอนให้เป็นไปตามจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ของรายวิชาโดยการตรวจบันทึกการสอนของครู มีการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน มีการจัดบริการแนะแนวแก่นักเรียน อำนวยความสะดวกแก่ครูอาจารย์ในด้านวัสดุ อุปกรณ์ อาคารสถานที่ให้ครูจัดทำแผนการสอนและบันทึกการสอน ส่งเสริมการจัดทำแผนการสอนโดยส่งครูอาจารย์เข้ารับการอบรมการเขียนแผนการสอนตามที่กลุ่มโรงเรียนจัดขึ้น สำรวจความต้องการด้านสื่อการสอนของครูอาจารย์ ส่งเสริมให้ครูอาจารย์ผลิตสื่อขึ้นใช้เอง ส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุดในการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยจัดสรรงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อหนังสือและสื่อใหม่ๆส่งครูอาจารย์เข้ารับการอบรมซึ่งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจัดขึ้น มีการนิเทศภายในโดยผู้ช่วยฝ่ายวิชาการเป็นผู้นิเทศ มีการติดตามผลการเข้าการอบรมของครูอาจารย์โดยให้รายงานผลการอบรมให้ผุ้บริหารทราบ มีการสำรวจความสนใจและความต้องการของนักเรียนเพื่อการจัดกิจกรรมนักเรียน เปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมตามความสนใจ จัดกิจกรรมตามโครงสร้างของหลักสูตรและความสนใจของนักเรียน กิจกรรมที่จัดได้แก่ ลูกเสือ ยุวกาชาด และเนตรนารี ให้ครูอาจารย์เลือกเป็นที่ปรึกษากิจกรรมตามความสนใจ จัดทำระเบียบแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการวัดและการประเมินผลการเรียนเผยแพร่ให้ผุ้เกี่ยวข้องทราบ จัดทำแบบฟอร์มเอกสารการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนไว้บริการแก่ครูอาจารย์ วัดและประเมินผลการเรียนโดยการสอบข้อเขียน ครูผู้สอนประจำวิชาเป็นผู้ออกข้อสอล มีการนำผลการเรียนไปใช้นการปรับปรุงการสอนของครู นำคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ามาใช้ในการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียน มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบเพื่อทำข้อสอบมาตรฐาน มีการจัดสถานที่เก็บข้อมูลนักเรียนที่ปลอดภัย มีการติดตามการดำเนินงานทะเบียนเพื่อให้ข้อมูลนักเรียนเป็นปัจจุบัน มีการประเมินผลงานวิชาการ โดยกำหนดหลักฐานที่จะต้องประเมินไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และกำหนดระยะเวลาประเมินไว้อย่างชัดเจน โดยใช้แบบฟอร์มการประเมินที่จัดทำขึ้น และมีการนำข้อบกพร่องมาแก้ไขปรับปรุง ปัญหาการบริหารงานวิชาการ พบว่ามีปัญหาทั้ง 11 ด้าน ปัญหาที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มระบุเหมือนกันคือ ครูอาจารย์ไม่ทำแผนการสอน ครูอาจารย์มีงานนอกเหนือการสอนมากเกินไปทำให้ไม่มีเวลาศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติม ครูอาจารย์ไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมนักเรียน และไม่มีการนำผลการประเมินผลงานวิชาการไปใช้อย่างจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study state and problems of the academic administration of secondary schools under the Jurisdiction of the Department of General Education in Changwat Pathum Thani. Samples were twenty school administrators and twenty-two academic assistant administrators and two hundred and seventy-nine teachers. Instruments used were structured interview and questionnaires. The administrators and the academic assistant administrators were interviewed and the teachers answered the questionnaires. The data were analyzed by content analysis, frequency and percentage. Research findings are as follows: all of the schools formulate the academic plans and specify them in school annual operation plans. Most of the schools use the policy of the Department of General Education as guide for planning. Each department in schools co-operates on school need assessment, planning and projecting. Academic regulations are organized and declared in teachers' guides. The academic operation schedules are set. Budget is allocated according to job significance. Academic plan integration is acted among schools in the cluster. A survey of readiness on school personnel is made before setting up learning programs. The programs are set up according to the purposes and structure of the curriculum. Orientation on program selection is managed for students and their parents and students are allowed to choose the programs themselves. Text-books and supplementary are considered by course instructors. A center for teacher, student and class schedules is settled. Remedial lessons are scheduled and course instructors are assigned to teach. Scheduling is assessed through inquiring the academic committees' opinions. Teachers are assigned to teach according to their educational background. Heads of the departments manage teachers having fewest classes to take place of the absentees. Academic committee meeting is called upon to solve instructional problems. Budget is allocated to provide and produce instructional media. Teachers' lesson plans are checked to see the relevancy of instruction and course objectives. Activities and guidance services are managed for instructional improvement. Various facilities are provided for instruction. Teachers are assigned to do lesson plans, supported to attend training courses on lesson planning organized by the school cluster, inquired about their need on instructional media and encouraged to produce the media themselves. Libraries are supported for instructional purposes by allocating budget budget to provide books and modern media. Internal supervision is managed and the academic assistant administrators do the supervision. Teachers are encouraged to attend training courses organized by various institutes. After attending training courses, they have to report the result to the administrators. A survey on students' interest and need on activities is made and the activities are set up to comply with the curriculum structure and students' need. Students are allowed to join in activities of their own interest. The activities provided are Boy-Scouts, Red-Cross Youth and Girl-Guides. Teachers are free to join in activities as advisors according to their interest. Measurement and evaluation regulations are disseminated. Evaluation forms are drawn up to facilitate the teachers. Students' learning is measured and evaluated through written examination. Tests are managed by instructors of the courses and the consequence of the evaluation is used as information to improve the teachers' teaching methods. Computers are applied and tests are analyzed. Schools provide safe places to maintain students' personal records and keep the data up to date by following up regularly. The academic tasks are clearly specified, the time was exactly set and the specific forms of document are used for evaluation. Teh weak points are improved. Problems are found in all aspects of academic administration. The problems indicated by both groups of the samples are: teachers ignore to do lesson plans, have too much extra work to do causing the limitation of time to search for additional knowledge, and overlook the importance of students' activities. The result of academic evaluation is not seriously made use of.
Creative Commons License