Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำหน่วยเสียงสระภาษาไทยโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai vowel phoneme recognition using artificial neural networks
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.886
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาระบบรู้จำหน่วยเสียงสระภาษาไทยโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีโครงสร้างแบบ MLP ที่มีจำนวนชั้นซ่อนตัวหนึ่งชั้นและใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการส่งค่าย้อนกลับในการฝึกฝน โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นโครงข่ายย่อยสำหรับรู้จำหน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยวจากชุดคำศัพท์ที่ประกอบด้วยเสียงสระเดี่ยวภาษาไทย 9 หน่วยเสียงเพื่อการสร้างต้นแบบหน่วยเสียงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากการรู้จำหน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยวโดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางสถิติของช่วงความยาว เสียงสระเพื่อทำการรู้จำสระเสียงสั้น-ยาวกับชุดคำศัพท์ที่ประกอบด้วยสระเสียงสั้นยาวจำนวนน 6 เสียง ค่าลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์การประมาณพันธะเชิงเส้น สัมประสิทธิ์ cepstral และความถี่ฟอร์แมนท์ ผลการทดสอบอัตราการรู้จำมีค่าร้อยละ 90.34 เมื่อใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มหน่วยเสียงสระตามความถี่ฟอร์แมนท์และใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ cepstral เป็นค่าลักษณะสำคัญ สูงกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีการแบ่งกลุ่มหน่วยเสียงสระตามความถี่ฟอร์มแมนท์ที่มีอัตราการรู้จำร้อยละ 85.92 โดยที่ผู้พูดในชุดฝึกฝนมีจำนวน 30 คน และชุดทดสอบแบบไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูด 20 คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop the Thai vowel-phoneme recognition system using an artificial neural network. The single hidden layer MLP neural network with the backpropagation algorithm, is employed in this research. The artificial neural network is divided into subnetworks for recognizing the 9 vowel phonemes from the vocabulary set. Furthermore, this thesis has also constructed the statistical model for recognizing short and long vowels. The features used in this research are linear prediction coefficient, cepstral coefficient, and formant frequency. The recognition rate of this system is 90.34 percent when the subdivided artificial neural networks correspond to formant frequency and cepstral coefficient. The recognition rate of this subdivided network is higher than the single network of which the recognition rate is 85.92 percent. Thirty training speakers and twenty test speakers are employed in this research.
Creative Commons License