Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณไขมันในเนื้อหมูบดโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านเอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอน/รังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of fat in minced pork using epithermal neutron/gamma-ray transmission technique
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.686
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการหาปริมาณไขมันในเนื้อหมูบดโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านเอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอน ทำการผลิตนิวตรอนช้าโดยใส่ต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนชนิดอะเมริเซียม-241/เบริลเลียม ความแรง 120 มิลลิคูรี (4.44 กิกะเบคเคอเรล) ไว้ในพาราฟินทรงตันขนาด 30 ซม. x 30 ซม. x 16 ซม. โดยมีแผ่นแคดเมียม 1 แผ่น และแผ่นยางผสมโบรอน 2 แผ่น วางทับด้านบนของพาราฟินเพื่อดูดกลืนเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนให้เหลือแต่เอพิเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนทะลุผ่านไปยังตัวอย่างได้ ในการวัดเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนได้ใช้ตัวอย่างเนื้อหมูบดประมาณ 1400 กรัม บรรจุไว้ในกล่องอลูมิเนียมขนาด 10 ซม. x 30 ซม. x 5 ซม. ซึ่งวางอยู่บนแผ่นแคดเมียมและแผ่นยางผสมโบรอน โดยมีหัววัดเทอร์มาลนิวตรอนชนิดโบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์ 2 หัววางอยู่บนกลอ่งบรรจุตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนนับนิวตรอนเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับปริมาณไขมันในตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้การส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 60 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากต้นกำเนิดอะเมริเซียม-241 ปรับแก้ความแปรปรวนของผลเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของความหนาของตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองวัดปริมาณไขมันของเนื้อหมูบด 4 ตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานทางเคมีพบว่าได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจและชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการหาปริมาณไขมันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for determining fat content in minced pork using epithermal neutron transmission technique was developed. Four241Am/9Be radioisotopic fast neutron sources having a total activity of 120 mCi (4.44 GBq) were placed in a 30 cm x 16 cm paraffin block to produce slow neutrons. A cadmium and two boron rubber sheets were placed on top of the paraffin block to absorb thermal neutrons allowing only epithermal neutrons to reach the sample. About 1400 g of minced pork sample was contained in a 10 cm x 30 cm x 5 cm aluminum box and placed on the cadmium and boron rubber sheets for neutron counting. Two boron trifluoride detectors were used to detect thermal neutrons. It was found that the neutron count was directly proportional to the fat content in the sample. For better results, gamma-ray transmission technique using 60-keV gamma-rays from 241Am source was also used to normalize variation of sample thicknesses. Finally, the fat content in 4 unknown samples were determined by the developed method in comparison to the standard chemical method. It was found that the results were satisfactory and indicated possible use of the developed method for fat determination.
Creative Commons License