Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองต่อความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง ของผู้ป่วยจิตเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using self-help group on self-care ability of psychiatric patients
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.539
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชก่อนและหลังการเข้ากลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเอง และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเข้ากลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเองกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของโรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 36 คน จัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการจับคู่ตามเพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส และระดับการศึกษา จำนวน 18 คู่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มช่วยเหลือตนเอง และแบบประเมินความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวช ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง แบบประเมินความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือแล้ว ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study self-care ability of psychiatric patients before and after using self-help group and to compare self-care ability of psychiatric patients between psychiatric patients who received the self-help group and received traditional nursing care. Research samples consisted of 36 members of Prasrimahapo Hospital. These sample were devided into the experimental group and control group by matched pairs identified by sex, age, marital status and level of education. Research instruments were the self-help group program and self-care ability test, developed by researcher. The self-care ability test was tested for validity and reliability. Its reliability was 0.95. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were mean, standard deviation and t-test. Major finding were as followed. 1. Self-care ability of psychiatric patients in the experimental group after the experiment were statistically significant higher than before the experiment at the .05 level. 2. Self-care ability of psychiatric patients in the experimental group after the experiment were statistically significant higher than psychiatric patients in the control group at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License