Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีในเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ย : ศึกษากรณี ความแตกต่างในภาระภาษีระหว่างเงินได้ตามสัญญาเช่าซื้อ สัญญาซื้อขายผ่อนชำระและสัญญาลิสซิ่งกับเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxation problems of interest income tax : difference on tax burden between income from hire-purchase contract, instalment buying and selling contract and leasing contract and interest income
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Second Advisor
พิภพ วีระพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.463
Abstract
การนำรูปแบบสัญญามาใช้ในการกำหนดภาระภาษีส่งผลให้เงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันเสียภาษีแตกต่างกันซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการภาษีอากรที่ดี โดยผู้เขียนทำการศึกษาเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ยเปรียบเทียบกับเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ยบางประเภท คือ เงินได้ตามสัญญาเช่าซื้อ สัญญาลิสซิ่ง และสัญญาซื้อขายผ่อนชำระ ("เงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ย") จากการศึกษาพบว่าประมวลรัษฎากรบัญญัติจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้และภาษีธุรกิจเฉพาะจากผู้มีเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ย โดยบัญญัติจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้และภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากผู้มีเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ย ภาษีมูลค่าแม้จะจัดเก็บจากผู้มีเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ยซึ่งเป็นผู้ประกอบการแต่ภาระภาษีที่แท้จริงจะตกอยู่กับผู้บริโภค ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผู้มีเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ยซึ่งเป็นบุคคลธรรมดาจะสามารถหักค่าใช้จ่ายจากการประกอบการตามความเป็นจริงได้สูงกว่าผู้มีเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ยตามพระราชกฤษฎีกาฉบับที่ 11 ดังนั้น ผู้มีเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ยจะมีภาระภาษีโดยรวมสูงกว่าผู้มีเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ย ในทางกลับกัน ต้นทุนทางการเงินของผู้บริโภคในการเลือกรูปแบบการจัดหาเงินทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดเงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับดอกเบี้ยจะสูงกว่าผู้มีเงินได้ประเภทดอกเบี้ย อย่างไรก็ดีการจัดเก็บภาษีในอัตรา ระยะเวลา และฐานภาษีที่แตกต่างกันดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดขึ้นกับการจัดเก็บภาษีทั้งในระดับประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ และส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมทั้งในแนวนอนและแนวตั้ง นอกจากนี้ การนำรูปแบบสัญญามาใช้ในการกำหนดภาระเพื่อการจัดเก็บภาษีจะส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนในการจัดเก็บภาษี ตลอดจนการยกเว้นการจัดเก็บภาษีซ้ำซ้อน และยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี จากปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นผู้เขียนจึงทำการนำเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขระบบการจัดเก็บภาษี โดยใช้สาระของเงินได้ในการกำหนดนิยามเพื่อการจัดเก็บภาษี ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เงินได้ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันถูกจัดเก็บภาษีในอัตรา ระยะเวลา และฐานภาษีเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using the form to determine the tax burden creates different tax on income in the same feature which does not comply with Canons of Taxation. The author compares interest income to other types such as income similar to interest : income from hire-purchase contract, leasing contract and instalment buying and selling contract ("income similar to interest income"). From this analysis, it is found that the Revenue Code imposes income tax and specific business tax ("SBT") on any person who receives interest income while imposes income tax and value added tax ("VAT") on any person who receives income similar to interest. Although VAT is imposed on income similar to interest, the real tax burden is absorbed by the ultimate consumer, and not the taxpayer. Furthermore, individual taxpayer can deduct his expense against income similar to interest at the amount higher than those of interest income according to Royal Decree No. 11. Therefore, interest income taxpayer bears greater tax burden on interest income than that of income similar to interest. On the contrary, an ultimate consumer selects to use a contracts produces income similar to interest will have higher cost due to VAT burden for procuring fund. In this regard, the difference tax on rate, timing and tax base takes place both in Domestic and International level which may cause the horizontal and vertical unequity. In addition to the above mentioned treatment may affect the principle of certainty of taxation and effectiveness in elimination of double taxation and result in tax avoidance scheme. Due to the above tax problems, the author proposes to apply substance to define scope of income for tax purposes, which method will tax income in the same characteristic at the same rate and time and on the same tax base
Creative Commons License