Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาไทยของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of Thai language broadcasting of foreign official external services
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.316
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการและบทบาทของการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาไทยของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการกระจายเสียงระหว่างประเทศ บทบาทหน้าที่ของ สื่อมวลชน การโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ และการประชาสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และรายการภาคภาษาไทยของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศเริ่มออกอากาศรายการภาคภาษาไทยในช่วงสงครามโลก ครั้งที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารและโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ ในปัจจุบันมีสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศ ที่กระจายเสียงภาคภาษาไทย จำนวน 7 สถานี จำแนกเป็นสถานีขนาดใหญ่ 4 สถานี ได้แก่ วิทยุบีบีซี วิทยุวีโอเอ เรดิโอเจแปน และวิทยุปักกิ่ง สถานีวิทยุขนาดเล็ก 3 สถานี ได้แก่ วิทยุเสียงมาเลเซีย วิทยุเสียงเวียดนาม และวิทยุแห่งชาติลาว บทบาทของการกระจายเสียงภาคภาษาไทยของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงต่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. สถานีวิทยุในรูปบรรษัท ได้แก่ วิทยุบีบีซี เรดิโอเจแปน และสถานีวิทยุที่เป็นองค์กรอิสระ ได้แก่ วิทยุวีโอเอ จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ข่าวสารในฐานะของสื่อมวลชน และเป็นสื่อกลางในการประชาสัมพันธ์ประเทศผู้ส่งกระจายเสียง 2. สถานีวิทยุสังกัดหน่วยงานรัฐ ได้แก่ วิทยุปักกิ่ง วิทยุเสียงมาเลเซีย วิทยุเสียงเวียดนาม และวิทยุแห่งชาติลาว มีบทบาทในการเป็นสื่อเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์และดำเนินนโยบายด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ เน้นการเสนอข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับประเทศผู้ส่งกระจายเสียงเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed at studying the roles of Thai language broadcasting of foreign official external services, including its policy and proceeding at present. The study is conducted by International broadcasting, roles of mass communication, propaganda and international public relations concept. The qualitative method was used in this research in order to collect data from documents, interview and Thai language broadcasting program of foreign official external radio stations. The results are as followed. The foreign external radio stations have began to broadcast in Thai language during World War two. The objectives were to inform and to propaganda. At present there are seven international radio stations that broadcast in Thai. The four large international radio stations are BBC, VOA, Radio Japan and Radio Peijing. The three smaller are the Voice of Malaysia, the Voice of Vietnam and Lao National Radio. The roles of Thai language broadcasting has two groups. 1. The roles of corperation radio stations such as BBC, Radio Japan and independence organization as VOA are providing news and features as information service and mediating official public relations. 2. The roles of government's radio stations such as Radio Peijing, the Voice of Malaysia, the Voice of Vietnam and Lao National Radio are acting as public relations and proceeding international relation policy by presented own country news and information significantly.
Creative Commons License