Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ (ไอเอ็มเอฟ) ที่ปรากฎในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันฉบับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image of International Monetary Fund appeared in Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.441
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ (ไอเอ็มเอฟ) ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันฉบับภาษาไทย ตั้งแต่ 1 กรกฎาคม 2540 ถึง 30 กันยายน 2541 โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 9 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด มติชน ไทยรัฐ สยามรัฐ ไทยโพสต์ ผู้จัดการรายวัน กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และวัฏจักร จำนวน 3,547 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ (ไอเอ็มเอฟ) ที่เกิดขึ้นในหนังสือพิมพ์ทั่วไปกับหนังสือพิมพ์ธุรกิจ เป็นไปในทางที่เป็นกลางมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นทิศทางในทางลบ โดยประเด็นที่มีการนำเสนอในทางลบมากที่สุดได้แก่ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การศึกษา และวัฒนธรรมของประเทศ และบทบาทที่มีต่อรัฐบาล และหน่วยงานในภาครัฐของไทย กับบทบาทต่อประเทศสมาชิกอื่นที่ขอรับความช่วยเหลือเช่นเดียวกับไทย การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ (ไอเอ็มเอฟ) โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ ถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบของข่าวมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ คอลัมน์ประจำ บทความ การ์ตูน บทวิเคราะห์ บทบรรณาธิการ และบทสัมภาษณ์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงเนื้อสารที่นำเสนอในภาพลักษณ์ทั้งทางลบและทางบวก พบว่า มีการใช้จุดจูงใจโดยใช้ความกลัว อารมณ์ขัน โดยใช้รางวัล และใช้แรงจูงใจภายใน ในการนำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the study is to compare the image of International Monetary Fund (IMF) as appeared among Thai daily newspapers during July 1, 1997 September 30, 1998. The study was done through the analysis of the content 3,547 copies of 9 newspapers including Thairath, Daily News, khao Sod, Matichon, Siamrath, Thai Post, Phujadkarn Raiwan, Krungthep Thurakij and Wattachak. It was found that the image of International Monetary Fund (IMF) as reflected in the sample newspapers during the period of 15 months under studied was mostly neutral and negative respectively. The negative issues to be most frequently presented were the after effect of the issues on IMF concerning its role on Thai economic and social system, education, culture and on Thai government and on Thai organizations. Accordingly, the positive issues to be most frequently presented was also the role of IMF on Thai government and on organizations and on other member countries under assistance of IMF. In tern of presentation of image through all over newspaper pages, the style of presentation includes news report, columns, comments, editorial column and interview article respectively. Considering on the aspect of the content as slanted by newspapers which reflected the image of IMF either positive or negative the main interests of the presentation were composed up around the techniques of reinforcement and stimulation of fear arousal, humor, motivation internally driven.
Creative Commons License