Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการปนเปื้อนสารหนูในชั้นน้ำบาดาลระยองโดยประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Kyung Hwa Cho
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.246
Abstract
The present study used three algorithms consisting of Support Vector Machine (SVM), Random Forest (RF), and Artificial Neuron Network (ANN) to locate risk area of arsenic (As)contamination in Rayong coastal aquifers, Thailand. There were three parts in this study consisting of 1) selecting the proper parameters 2) selecting the appropriate model, and 3) constructing the risk map of As. To perform models efficiently, the parameters used to generate the models have to be selected based on the correlation of each hydrochemical parameter with As concentration, which could explain the mechanisms of As release in groundwater. Due to major parameters in the dataset were monotonic and not presented by the normal distribution, thus, Spearman's correlation was conducted to screen the suitable parameters. The results showed that parameters correlated with As mostly supported by the mechanism of As release in groundwater, which is dominantly controlled by the reducing condition. Spearman's correlation technique would help to select the crucial parameters in the further modeling process. To select an appropriate model to generate the risk map, the model's performance has to be measured by the prediction performance and uncertainty of each model. The prediction performance indicated that the RF algorithm has the highest performance as compared to those in SVM and ANN. In addition, the uncertainty of each model confirmed that the RF algorithm has the lowest uncertainty. Moreover, to confirm the performance of the models, the actual As concentration in field data were used to validate the prediction result of each model. The result, also confirms that the RF model was the best performance model compared with the other two models. Therefore, the RF was the appropriate algorithm that can generate the probability map to locate the areas of As contamination in groundwater. The result of the risk map obtained from the RF model indicated that the deep aquifer (granite aquifer, Gr), in the northern part of the Rayong basin has a higher risk for people who have used groundwater to expose to As. In contrast, the shallow aquifer revealed that the southern part of the Rayong basin has a higher risk for people who use groundwater, which is also supported by the location of the landfill and industrial estates in the Mueang District. The outcome of this study can be useful for the government and other organizations for groundwater resource management and environmental protection. Furthermore, the novelty of this research can be used to further study other groundwater aquifers contaminated with As in the world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อระบุพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อนจากสารหนูในแอ่งบาดาลชายฝั่งระยอง โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมสามประเภทประกอบด้วย Support Vector Machine (SVM), Random Forest (RF) และ Artificial Neuron Network (ANN) งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยสามส่วนในการศึกษา คือ 1) การเลือกตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลอง 2) การเลือกอัลกอริทึมแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมและ 3) การสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับแสดงแผนที่ความเสี่ยงเพื่อทำให้การสร้างแบบจำลองมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นตัวแปรที่นำมาสร้างแบบจำลองผ่านการคัดเลือก โดยดูจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางอุทกเคมีและสารหนู ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายกลไกการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลได้และเนื่องจากข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่จัดเป็นประเภทโมโนโทนิค (Monotonic) และไม่มีการจัดเรียงตัวของข้อมูลในรูปแบบการกระจายตัวแบบปกติ ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้ Spearman's correlation เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองและนำเอาตัวแปรที่ไม่มีความจำเป็นออกไปจากชุดข้อมูล โดยผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรที่ได้รับการคัดสามารถนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูในน้ำบาดาลได้ โดยกลไกหลักๆที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสารหนูในพื้นที่คือสภาพแวดล้อมแบบรีดิวซิ่งจึงสรุปได้ว่าการหาความสัมพันธ์ตัวแปรต่างๆที่ส่งผลกระทบกับความเข้มข้นของสารหนู โดยใช้ Spearman's correlation นั้นจะสามารถใช่เพื่อคัดกรองตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญต่อสารหนู ก่อนนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองได้ และเพื่อคัดเลือกอัลกอริทึมของแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปสร้างแผนที่ความเสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อนสารหนู จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการประเมินแบบจำลองโดยใช้ ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายและค่าความไม่แน่นอน ในการประเมินแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายของแบบจำลองของ RF นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าของ SVM และ ANN นอกจากนี้ค่าความไม่แน่นอนของแต่ละแบบจำลองสรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลอง RF นั้นมีค่าความไม่แน่นอนน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองอื่น นอกจากนี้เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันผลจากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง ค่าการทำนายของสารหนูในแต่ละแบบจำลองถูกนำมาตรวจสอบโดยใช้ปริมาณสารหนูที่ได้จากการสำรวจในภาคสนามของการศึกษานี้ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ยืนยันได้ว่า RF เป็นแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเทียบกับอีกสองแบบจำลอง ผลลัพธ์จากแผนที่แสดงความเสี่ยงการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูโดยใช้แบบจำลอง RF ระบุได้ว่า ประชากรในพื้นที่บริเวณทางตอนเหนือของแอ่งบาดาลระยองนั้นมีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูจากการใช้น้ำบาดาลจากบ่อระดับลึก ในทางกลับกันสำหรับประชากรในพื้นที่ทางตอนใต้ของแอ่งน้ำบาดาลระยองอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูจากการใช้น้ำบาดาลจากบ่อระดับตื้น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาจากงานต่างๆ ในพื้นที่สาเหตุอาจมาจากพื้นที่บ่อเก็บขยะและพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมภายในแอ่งน้ำบาดาล สุดท้ายนี้ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้โดยหน่วยงานรัฐบาล หรือองค์กรภาคเอกชนเพื่อช่วยในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม และสามารถนำไปต่อยอดในระดับสากลได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.