Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าฐานแพลเลเดียมสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเอทานอลโดยตรง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Second Advisor
Kunakorn Poochinda
Third Advisor
San Ping Jiang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.87
Abstract
This research was to investigate the effect of palladium-based catalyst and supporting materials for direct ethanol fuel cell in alkaline media. The studied variables were the secondary metal (gold, ruthenium, and tungsten), types of support (carbon Vulcan, carbon nanotubes). Regarding the secondary metal incorporation, Pd99W1/C resulted in a significant enhancement in activity and stability for ethanol and methanol electrooxidation. In contrast with glycerol oxidation, Pd99Au1/C exhibited a better activity and stability than other catalysts. With the surface functionalization of carbon nanotube support, it was clear that the acid oxidation of carbon nanotube gave a poor palladium catalytic performance for ethanol oxidation compared with functionalized polyethyleneimine (PEI-CNT). Moreover, the activity and stability of the catalysts were improved by self-assembly PEI-CNT with phosphotungstic acid. For self-assembled PEI-CNT, 30% Pd was the most suitable loading of ethanol oxidation. Furthermore, the utilization of the nickel single atom catalyst as a new type of supporting material was performed. The results demonstrated that the use of this support can enhance the catalytic performance of palladium for alcohol oxidation. Finally, the study of the ethanol oxidation mechanism revealed that the acetate ion was the final product and acetaldehyde was still the active intermediate. It can be concluded that the catalytic activity of palladium did not cause the carbon session in ethanol structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานแพลเลเดียมสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเอทานอลโดยตรง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของโลหะตัวที่สอง (ทอง รูทีเนียม และทังสเตน ) ชนิดของตัวรองรับ (คาร์บอนวัลแคน และ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน) และวิธีในการปรังปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับ และศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้า ในส่วนแรกพบว่า การใช้โลหะผสมแพลเลเดียมและทังสเตนส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและเมทานอล อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับกลีเซอรอลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้สมรรถนะที่ดีคือโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียมและทอง ในขณะที่การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยวิธีออกซิเดชันด้วยกรดให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงเอทานอลต่ำกว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยพอลิเอทีลีนอิมีน อย่างไรก็ตามกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวรองรับที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการจัดวางโมเลกุลอย่างเป็นระเบียบได้ด้วยตนเองกับเฮเทอโรพอลิแอซิด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่ร้อยละ30 เป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลออกซิเดชัน ในการศึกษาตัวรองรับที่ใช้อะตอมเดี่ยวของโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบว่าตัวรองรับนี้สามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแอลกอฮอล์ออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมได้ดี การศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลพบว่าอะซิเตทไอออนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย ในขณะที่อะซีทาลดีไฮด์ยังเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างทางที่ยังมีความว่องไวอยู่ จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมจะไม่ไปตัดโครงสร้างคาร์บอนของเอทานอล
Creative Commons License