Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของการขนส่งของไหลและการพอกพูนของอนุภาคภายใต้การไหลแบบไม่คงตัวภายในระบบของไหลของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Shuichi Shiratori
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.86
Abstract
Computational fluid dynamics has been widely used to investigate flow phenomena in many different applications. This study focuses on the development of computational fluid dynamic model in biomedical applications, including the flow within human respiratory system and the flow within human circulating system. For the model of respiratory system, electrostatic charge model was coupled, and the effect of breathing frequency was investigated. The accomplishment of the study will gain better understanding of the hydrodynamics when applying the electrostatic field, and will use to identify the potential aerosol deposition location. The aerosol properties and morphologies were also considered their effect on the hydrodynamics of the particles. This will be a guideline for the pharmacist to design a specific type of aerosol for the patient. The mathematical models for biochemical interaction were implemented for the study of early stage atherosclerotic lesion growth. The three-zone artery model was proposed as a framework for species transport in arterial wall. The species concentration inside the intima layer was examined as a sign of the early stage development of the plaque. The results showed compromise locations where the accumulation of the plaque occurs. The flow parameters were investigated statistically to identify the significant factors affecting the species concentration. The benefit of the study will yield the better understanding of the dominant factors controlling atherosclerosis growth, which then helps the physicians or technicians to deal more efficient future applications of the precision medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณเป็นวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่นิยมในใช้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลของของไหล และมีการประยุกต์ใช้งานในหลายด้าน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณการงานวิจัยทางด้านชีวการแพทย์ ซึ่งแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาการเกาะติดของอนุภาคภายในระบบทางเดินหายใจ และการศึกษาการเกาะติดและการขนส่งอนุภาคชีวเคมีภายในระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิต การศึกษาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลภายในระบบทางเดินหายใจทำการควบรวมแบบจำลองไฟฟ้าสถิต เพื่อนำมาใช้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความถี่ในการหายใจต่อการเกาะติดของอนุภาคภายในหลอดลม และทำนายตำแหน่งการเกาะติดของอนุภาค ผลการศึกษาสามารถช่วยให้การพัฒนาละอองยามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติและสัญฐานวิทยาของละอองยาที่มีผลต่อการเกาะติดเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบยาให้จำเพาะกับผู้ป่วยมากขึ้น แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาชีวเคมีได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายรูปแบบการสะสมของอนุภาคชีวเคมีของการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็ง งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองแบบสามส่วน (Three-zone artery model) สำหรับการศึกษาการขนส่งอนุภาคชีวเคมีภายในผนังหลอดเลือดซึ่งสามารถทำนายการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งได้ นอกจากนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของเลือดด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลการสะสมของชีวเคมีที่ผนังหลอดเลือด ผลการศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเหลือแพทย์ในการวินิจฉัยและทำนายการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.