Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศอินโดนีเซีย : ศึกษากรณีการฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ปี ค.ศ. 1990
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The making of Indonesia's foreign policy : a case study of the normalization with People's Republic of China
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Second Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.600
Abstract
การศึกษาการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศอินโดนีเซีย กรณีการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เมือวันที่ 8 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2533 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางความสัมพันธ์ระหวางประเทศ เรื่องกระบวนการตัดสินใจแบบการเมืองในระบบราชการ พบว่า การกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของอินโดนีเซียในกรณีดังกล่าว เป็นผลจากการผลักดันของประธานาธิบดีซูฮาโตตามความต้องการ ของตน ที่ต้องการให้อินโดนีเซียมีบทบาทในเวทีโลกมากขึ้น โดยอาศัยความได้เปรียบที่ตนเป็นผู้มีอำนาจสูงสุดในโครงสร้างทางการเมือง ทำให้ตัวแสดงอื่นที่ปกติมีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศแทบจะไม่ มีส่วนร่วมในกรณีนี้ โดยเฉพาะกองทัพซึ่งคิดค้านนโยบายดังกล่าวดัวยเหตุผลทางความมั่นคงอยางจริงจัง แต่เนื่องจากขณะนั้น ประธานาธิบดีซูฮาร์โตใช้อำนาจเข้ามาควบคุมกองทัพมากขึ้น หลังจากผู้นำกองทัพแสดงความกระด้างกระเดื่อง กองทัพจึงไม่สามารถมีบทบาทในการคัดค้านนโยบายการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the study of Indonesia’s foreign policy making on the normalization of diplomatic relations with the People’s Republic of China, the role of president Soeharto is the most important determinant. He has personal ambition to make Indonesian foreign policy more active. At the top of political structure, President Soeharto would make up his mind without consultation with other actors within decision - making process, especially the army that has long been obstructed the normalization of relations citing security reasons. However, in the time of studying, the army cannot exercise Its influence effectively, when the President uses his direct control over the army For this reason, the President’s will to normalizing ties with the People’s Republic of China can materialize without difficulty.
Creative Commons License