Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโฆษณาในโรงภาพยนตร์ ที่มีต่อนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of advertising in cinema on the college students
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.308
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของนักเรียนระดับอุดมศึกษา ที่มีผลต่อการโฆษณาสินค้าในโรงภาพยนตร์ ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาสินค้าในโรงภาพยนตร์ระบบ THX ประสิทธิผลของโฆษณาในโรงภาพยนตร์ในด้านการจดจำ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากตำแหน่งของโฆษณา และ ระบบเสียง SRD ของโฆษณา รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการชมภาพยนตร์ของนักศึกษา ในส่วนของการเลือกโรงภาพยนตร์ แนวภาพยนตร์และความถี่ในการชมภาพยนตร์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับฝ่ายมีเดียของเอเยนซี่โฆษณา และฝ่ายการตลาดของบริษัทผู้ผลิตสินค้า อย่างละประมาณ 10 บริษัทและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณกับกลุ่มนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 650 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลเพื่ออธิบายผล ใช้การหาค่าร้อยละ และค่าความถี่เป็นสำคัญ ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1)นักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่เป็นกลางคือ รู้สึกเฉย ๆ ต่อการมีโฆษณาสินค้าในโรงภาพยนตร์ 2)นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่แน่ใจว่า โฆษณาชิ้นเดียวกันเมื่อฉายในโรงภาพยนตร์ระบบ THX กับโรงภาพยนตร์ระบบธรรมดา มีควาเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกัน 3)นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จำโฆษณาในโรงภาพยนตร์ไม่ได้ โดยส่วนที่จำได้เป็นผลมาจากตำแหน่งของโฆษณา โดยส่วนใหญ่จำโฆษณาในตำแหน่งก่อนเพลงสรรเสริญพระบารมีตัวที่1 ได้ ส่วนระบบเสียง SRD ที่ผลิตขึ้นมาเป็นพิเศษสำหรับโฆษณาในโรงภาพยนตร์ ไม่มีผลเรื่องการจดจำ 4)นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เลือกชมภาพยนตร์แนวบู๊ ดุเดือด สงคราม โดยเลือกโรงภาพยนตร์จากความสะดวกในการเดินทางเป็นหลัก และส่วนใหญ่จะชมภาพยนตร์เดือนละ 1-2 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research are 1) to study the attitude of college students toward the advertisements released in regular cinema and the ones in cinema with THX system, 2) to study the correlation among the advertising retention advertising sequence, and the SRD system, and 3) the cinema preference and viewing habit among the college students. The researcher has used both qualitative and quantitative data gathering methods. The former focused on the in-depth interview with ten media agents and another 10 marketing agents while the 650 questionnaires were used as an operationalization for the latter. Percentage and frequency was utilized to interpret the data. The results are as follows: 1)Most of the college students have neutral attitude toward the advertising in cinema. 2)Most of the college students are uncertain to indicate a distinct difference or similarity between the same advertisement shown in regular cinema or the one in cinema with THX system. 3)Most of the college students cannot recall the cinema commercials except the one that was released before the royal anthem. Therefore, the advertising sequence does have some impact on the advertising retention. However, the study has found no relation between the advertising with SRD system and the audiences’ recall. 4)The college students prefer action movies. Traveling convenience is found to be the most important factor affecting the place decision and most of them will go to a theater once or twice a month.
Share
COinS