Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์เจ้าพระยาในการสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร และความขัดแย้งกับหนังสือพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Chao Phraya newspaper in justifying "The Thanin Kraivichien's" administration and its conflict with contemporary press
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.393
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์เจ้าพระยาในการสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร และความขัดแยังกับหนังสือ พิมพ์ร่วมสมัย โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์เจ้าพระยา สยามรัฐ และไทยรัฐ จำนวน 294 ฉบับ ระหว่างวันที่ 15 กรกฎาคม 2520 - 20 ตุลาคม 2520 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์เจ้าพระยามีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับรัฐบาลนายธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร 3 ด้าน คือ การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยมี การสร้างความชอบธรรมด้านสังคมมากที่สุด ในด้านของความขัดแย้งกับหนังสือพิมพ์ร่วมสมัยพบว่า มีการขัดแย้งกับหนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐมากที่สุต ในส่วนชองความขัดแย้งที่มีระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์ด้วยกันนี้พบว่าประเด็นเรื่องการนำภาษีอากรของประชาชนมาจัดทำหนังสือพิมพ์ เป็นประเด็นที่ขัดแย้งกันรุนแรงที่สุด โดยสรุป รัฐบาลในระบอบอำนาจนิยมมีความต้องการ ที่จะใช้หนังสือพิมพ์เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับตนเอง และหนังสือพิมพ์ของรัฐบาลก็ต้องการที่จะสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับตนเองโดยการอ้างเสียงสนับสนุนจากประชาชน จึงก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในการกำหนดเนื้อหาและความขัดแย้งในตนเองกับหนังสือพิมพ์ร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the role of Chao Phraya Newspaper in justifying “the Thanin Kraivichien’s" administration and its conflicts with contemporary press by using the methodology of content analysis and semiology. The researcher found that Chao Phraya Newspaper is justification Of Thanin Kraivichien’s administration approaches matnly in 3 issues : political, economical and social one. Moreover, it was found that the social issue was presented most often. Siam-rath was considered the most outstanding controversial contemporary press to Chao Phraya Newspaper. The total disagreement between Siam-rath and Chao Phraya is on the issue that the leter relied its financial resource on the tax of The people. In conclusion, the Authoritarian Government wanted to use newspaper in justifying its power and right to govern. Furthermore, the government-sided press, Chao Phraya, needed the support of people in justifying it ; and thus caused the conflicts between Chao Phraya Newspaper itself, and contemporary press.
Creative Commons License