Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสมดุลย์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการนำเสนอข่าวการชุมนุมเรียกร้องของกลุ่มเกษตรกรภาคอีสาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Balance in newspaper reporting towards the northeastern farmers' protest
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.362
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการนำเสนอข่าวกรณีการชุมนุมเรียกร้องของกลุ่มเกษตรกรภาคอีสาน วิเคราะห์ความสมดุลของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการนำเสนอ และวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของนักข่าวที่มีต่อแหล่งข่าวฝ่ายเกษตรกรและต่อฝ่ายรัฐบาลว่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างไรกับลักษณะในการนำเสนอข่าว ทั้งนี้ โดยศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 6 ฉบับ คือ กรุงเทพธุรกิจ มติชน ไทยโพสต์ ข่าวสด ไทยรัฐ และเดลินิวส์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การสะท้อนภาพของการชุมนุมเรียกร้องของกลุ่มเกษตรกรภาคอีสานในข่าวและข้อเขียนอื่น ๆ ของ หนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละฉบับ พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทุกฉบับนำเสนอในรูปแบบข่าวเป็นหลัก และนำเสนอจากเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยเสนอประเด็น ความเคลื่อนไหว ข้อเรียกร้อง เบื้องหลัง และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น จากการชุมนุม การนำเสนอข่าวในช่วงรัฐบาล พล.อ.ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ เน้นคุณค่าข่าวด้านความใกล้ชิดและอารมณ์ในแนวทางที่มีความเห็นอกเห็นใจกลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุมมีมากกว่าในช่วงรัฐบาล นายชวน หลีกภัย 2.หนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละฉบับนำเสนอเนื้อหาการชุมนุมเรียกร้องของกลุ่มเกษตรกรภาคอีสานในทิศ ทางบวกและลบไม่สมดุลกัน กรุงเทพธุรกิจ ข่าวสด ไทยโพสต์ มีสัดส่วนข่าวโน้มเอียงในทิศทางบวกต่อเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุม และทิศทางลบต่อรัฐบาลทั้ง 2 ช่วงรัฐบาล เดลินิวส์ มีสัดส่วนข่าวโน้มเอียงในทิศทางลบต่อเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุมทั้ง 2 ช่วงรัฐบาล ส่วนมติชนและไทยรัฐ เสนอสัดส่วนข่าวโน้มเอียงในทิศทางบวกต่อเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุมและทิศทางลบต่อรัฐบาลในช่วงรัฐบาล พล.อ.ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ แต่ในช่วงรัฐบาล นายชวน หลีกภัย หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองฉบับมีสัดส่วนข่าวที่เปลี่ยนไป โดยเสนอข่าวโน้มเอียงในทิศทางลบกับเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุม และทิศทางบวกกับรัฐบาล 3.นักข่าวและผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำเสนอข่าวนี้ของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อรัฐบาล พล.อ ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ สูงที่สุด ส่วนของกรุงเทพธุรกิจ มีต่ำที่สุด ของเดลินิวส์มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อรัฐบาล นายชวน หลีกภัย สูงที่สุด ขณะที่ของไทยรัฐมีต่ำที่สุด สำหรับทัศนคติต่อเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุมทั้ง 2 ช่วงรัฐบาลนั้น ของมติชนมีทัศนคติที่ดีสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ของไทยโพสต์ ส่วนของเดลินิวส์ มีทัศนคติต่อเกษตรกรผู้ชุมนุมต่ำที่สุด แต่จากการทดสอบสมมุติฐานปรากฎว่า ทัศนคติของนักข่าวต่อแหล่งข่าวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับทิศทางการนำเสนอข่าวบวกหรือลบต่อแหล่งข่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research objectives are to describe newspapers’ reporting towards the northeastern farmers’ protest, to analyze reporters’ attitude to news sources either farmers of government source, and to examine on how the reporters’ attitude related to the way of reporting in various newspapers. The research result found the followed issues. 1.All investigated newspapers mostly presented the protesting issue in the form of new. They focused on the existed events in Bangkok particularly. The interesting issues in protesting contents were (1) on going activities (2) demands on the government (3) behind-the-scene information, and (4) impact of protesting events to people living in Bangkok. During General Chavalit Yongchaiyut’s government period, newspapers’ reporting was more symphaty toward farmers than that of Chaun Leekpai’s government. 2.All investigated newspapers were not in balance on reporting the protest. During General Chavalit Yongjiaiyut’s and Chaun Leekpai’s government, Krungthep Turakij, Kaosod, and Thai Post news stories presented more positive issues to the famers’ side and more negative ones to the government. On contrary, Daily News presented more negative issues to farmers’ protest. For Matichon and Thairath, newspaper reporting was more positive to farmers’ protest only during General Chavalit Yongjaiyut’s government, however it was more negative toward farmers’ and more positive to the government during Chaun Leekpai’s government. 3.Thairat’s reporters was the most positive attitude to Chavalit’s government while Krungthep Turakij’s was the least positive. On the other hand, Daily News attitude was the most positive to Chaun’s government whereas Thairath was the least positive. Mathichon was the most positive attitude to farmers’ side. Followed by Thai Post. On contrary Daily News was the least positive to farmers’ side. Finally, it was found that reporters’ attitude was not significantly related to balance in newspapers’ reporting.
Creative Commons License