Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสอดคล้องของการกำหนดวาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์ ผู้นำทางความคิด และประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The consistency in political agenda setting among newspapers, opinion leaders and the public
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.372
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่า การกำหนดวาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์ ผู้นำทางความคิด และประชาชน มีความสอดคล้องกันหรือไม่ รวมทั้งต้องการศึกษาว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ เป็นผู้กำหนดวาระข่าวสารให้กับผู้นำทางความคิด และผู้นำทางความคิดกำหนดวาระข่าวสารให้ประชาชน ตามแนวคิดการสื่อสารแบบสองขั้นตอนหรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ จากการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งออกเป็นผู้นำทางความคิดและประชาชนทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า : 1.วาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองของหนังสือพิมพ์กับประชาชน สอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. วาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองของหนังสือพิมพ์กับผู้นำทางความคิดไม่สอดคล้องกัน 3. วาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองของผู้นำทางความคิดกับประชาชน สอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4.หนังสือพิมพ์ไม่ได้เป็นผู้กำหนดวาระข่าวสารทางการเมืองให้ผู้นำทางความคิด แล้วถ่ายทอด ไปยังประชาชน ตามแนวคิดการสื่อสารแบบสองขั้นตอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to investigate the concistency of political agendas set by newspapers, opinion leaders and the public. The study also explored whether the newspapers set the agendas for the opinion leaders. and the opinion leaders set the agendas for the public according to the two-step flow concept. Content analyses of 3 popular newspapers and survey of 113 subjects were the methods employed. From the survey. the subjects were devided into 20 opinion leaders and 93 general public. The findings showed that: 1. Political agendas of the newspapers and of the public were significantly correlated at 0.05 level. 2. Political agendas of the newspapers and of the opinion leaders were not significantly correlated. 3. Political agendas of the opinion leaders and of the public were significantly correlated at 0.05 level. 4. The newspapers did not set political agendas for the opinion leaders which were subsecquently relayed to the public according to the two-step flow hypothesis.
Creative Commons License