Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมการเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแปรรูปให้กับพนักงานขององค์การโทรทัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The discourse analysis of employee communications program on privatization of the Telephone Organization of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.298
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและจุดมุ่งหมายของวาทกรรมการเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแปรรูปให้กับพนักงานขององค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมการสัมมนาเพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแปรรูปที่องค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ จัดให้กับพนักงานในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537-2541 โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากการถอดเทป การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องและจากการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) ร่วมกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 2 ประเด็นดังนี้ 1. ผู้บริหารองค์กรได้ใช้การสัมมนาในฐานะที่เป็นวาทกรรมองค์กรเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างการยอมรับการแปรรูปให้กับพนักงาน โดยจัดการสัมมนาเป็น 3 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย การสัมมนาสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูง การสัมมนาสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับกลาง และการสัมมนาสำหรับพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการซึ่งการสัมมนาที่จัดขึ้นแต่ละประเภทมีจุดมุ่งหมายแตกต่างกัน 2. การสัมมนาสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูงและผู้บริหารระดับกลางสามารถบรรลุจุดมุ่งหมายที่กำหนดไว้ สำหรับการสัมมนาที่จัดให้พนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการนั้นไม่สามารถบรรลุจุดมุ่งหมายเนื่องจากข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพการทำงานและสวัสดิการของพนักงานหลังจากการแปรรูปที่ให้ในการสัมมนายังไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะทำให้พนักงานเกิดการยอมรับการแปรรูปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the characteristics and purposes of the discourse of communications program on privatization of the Telephone Organization of Thailand. This qualitative research involves discourse analysis of the seminars on privatization conducted by the Telephone Organization of Thailand during 1994-1998. The information from documents, audio tapes, interviews and my experience as an observation-as-participant is analyzed based on Critical Discourse Analysis framework together with related ideas and theories. The results of the research are as follows. 1. The seminars, as organizational discourse, are tools of the management to gain acceptance on privatization from the employees. The seminars are divided into three types with different purposes; the seminars for high level executives, for middle level executives and for operational staff. 2. The study indicates that the seminars for high level and middle level executives have acheived their purposes. On the contrary, the seminar for operational staff cannot acheive its purposes due to unclear information on work status and company welfare to be provided after the privatization.
Creative Commons License