Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อแสวงหาข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานของผู้ตกงาน จากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ เนื่องจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ ปี 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job information acquisition of the laid-off employees from finance & securities companys during economic recession B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.286
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและรูปแบบการสื่อสารที่ผู้ตกงานจากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ใช้ในการหางาน และเพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวประกอบในการได้งานทำ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่ตกงานจากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ จำนวน 71 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตามระยะเวลาในการได้งาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการสื่อสารในการหางานของผู้ตกงานจากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์จะมีทั้งการใช้สื่อบุคคล สื่อมวลชนสื่อโทรคมนาคม และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับสื่อมวลชนโดยเฉพาะประกาศรับสมัครงานในหนังสือพิมพ์ และสื่อบุคคลมากกว่า 2. แหล่งข่าวสารที่สำคัญในการได้งานของผู้ตกงานจากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์คือสื่อบุคคล โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ที่ได้งานภายในระยะเวลา 1 เดือน 3. รูปแบบการสื่อสารของผู้ตกงานจากบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ที่ได้งานจากสื่อบุคคล จะมีทั้งระดับความสัมพันธ์แบบผิวเผินและระดับความสัมพันธ์แบบสนิทสนม ส่วนใหญ่พบว่าเป็นระดับความสัมพันธ์แบบผิวเผินมากกว่า 4. ลักษณะขั้นตอนการถ่ายทอดข่าวสารเรื่องงานจากสื่อบุคคลจะมีขั้นตอนการถ่ายทอดที่สั้นประมาณ 1-2 ทอด 5. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการได้งานนอกเหนือจากปัจจัยทางการสื่อสารได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การทำงานที่ตรงกับสายงาน วุฒิการศึกษา สถาบันทางศึกษา ความมีชื่อเสียงขององค์กรที่เคยผ่านงาน ความสามารถพิเศษ และบุคลิกลักษณะของบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to study information acquisition behavior of the laid-off employees from finance & securities companys in the situation inwhich economic recession and to understand the factors to promote in getting a job. Data were collected by depth interview from 71 laid-off employees, grouped according to period of their getting a job. Results are as follows: 1. The laid-off employees acquired the information about media-related jobs from mass media, interpersonal communication, telecommunication and the specific media sources, however they pay attention to mass media, especially classified advertisments, and interpersonal communication. 2. Most of them got jobs from interpersonal source, especially the group who got a job within one month. 3. Both weak tie and strong tie levels of interpersonal communication were found in their getting a job through interpersonal source, however weak tie were found more ofen. 4. The study found that information flows of job through interpersonal communication have shotly information chains about 1-2 chains. 5. Experience in field, education, educated institution, previous employed from the well-known company, skill and personality were the factors to promote one's getting a job.
Creative Commons License