Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทยจากปี พ.ศ.2530 ถึง 2541
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of "Documentary program" in Thai television from 1987 to 1998
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.281
Abstract
รายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรายการสารคดีเต็มรูปแบบ (Documentary) นั้นเป็นรายการที่ทั้งผู้ผลิตและผู้ชมเริ่มให้ความสนใจกันในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ถึงแม้ว่าสารคดีทั่วไปนั้นจะดำรงคงอยู่ควบคู่กับโทรทัศน์ไทยมาตั้งแต่ยุคแรกเริ่มก็ตาม จึงเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจว่าเพราะเหตุใด รายการสารคดีเต็มรูปแบบจึงไม่อาจเติบโตได้ในวงการโทรทัศน์ไทย การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจพัฒนาการของรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทยและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อพัฒนาการ รวมถึงองค์ประกอบของกระบวนการผลิตรายการสารคดี และสภาพการณ์ที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันเพื่อหาแนวทางพัฒนาส่งเสริมรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทยให้อยู่รอดท่ามกลางการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมสื่อบันเทิง ทั้งนี้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ส่งสาร โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกบุคคล 4 กลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทย ได้แก่กลุ่มผู้ผลิตรายการ ฝ่ายจัดรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์ ผู้สนับสนุนรายการ และผู้มีประสบการณ์ในวงการโทรทัศน์ไทย ผลการวิจัย ปรากฏว่าพัฒนาการของรายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทยนั้นเป็นไปอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วงได้แก่ ช่วงบุกเบิก ช่วงเติบโต และช่วงตกต่ำ โดยมีปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนคือปัจจัยทางด้านเทคนิคเทคโนโลยีและความมีใจรักของผู้ผลิต ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญคือข้อจำกัดทางด้านงบประมาณในการผลิตรายการและช่วงเวลาออกอากาศที่เหมาะสม การที่ผู้ชมยึดติดภาพสารคดีแบบเดิมๆ ทำให้ขาดความสนใจในการติดตามชม รวมทั้งการมีมุมมองการนำเสนอที่หยุดนิ่ง ทั้งนี้รายการสารคดีโทรทัศน์ไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอดมากขึ้น โดยแปรผันตามภาวะเศรษฐกิจและกระแสความนิยมของผู้ชม สำหรับแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นจะต้องอาศัยการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของสถานี การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในการนำเสนอของผู้ผลิต และการให้โอกาสแก่รายการสารคดีคุณภาพของผู้สนับสนุนรายการ การร่วมมือกันในแง่ของการลงทุนและการผลิตขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างๆ ทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Even though documentary has been produced and shown to the public for a long time, some of producers and audiences have been just interested in documentary production in the past century. It is interesting what is the reason why the documentary in Thailand could not really grow up. The above can be the reason in extend to the main objective of this survey that is, 1) to find out what is the cause of show development of documentary in producers and audiences and 2) to analyze what is the real supportive and obstacle factors to development of documentary production doubled with environmental status quo. So as to get the ways to better develop and then foster the survival of Thai documentary against a rival entertainment industry. This survey is the qualitative based on the viewpoint of information senders by in-depth interview with 4 types of TV people. Amongst them are producer, TV program organizer, program sponsor and extensive experienced persons in comprehensive documentary production. The result of survey is found that Thai TV documentary has been gradually developed and could be tracked in 3 periods that is 1) Pioneer Period, 2) Growth Period anc 3) Decline Period. Regarding this survey, they have built on the supportive factors of production technology and self-complacent personnel to documentary against budgeting and air time constraints which include the audiences who have experienced the initial documentary and the old producers themselves who still have the narrow viewpoint in presentation of documentary to the public. However, from survey, Thai TV documentary has tendency to better survive, which is based on economic change and taste of the current audiences. Eventually, how to solve the current problems of documentary production need the help of government, social responsibility of TV station, capability of producer's creativity, sponsor support and joint investment and production of related organizations both locally and internationally
Creative Commons License