Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between smartphone addiction and mental health among high school students in Bangkok, Thailand: a cross-sectional study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.408
Abstract
The technology today is rapidly and continuously intervening into people's lives, and when people become too addict to electronic devices has shown series of abnormality of health problems which including both physical and mental. As it mentioned, the study aims to examine the relationship of smartphone addiction and mental health specifically in depression, anxiety, and stress. This study aims to investigate the relationship between smartphone addiction and mental health among high school students in Bangkok, Thailand. There were sample of 420 high school students in Bangkok, Thailand who participated in self-administrated questionnaires for a cross-sectional study of smartphone addiction and mental health. The prevalence of smartphone addiction among high school students in Bangkok, Thailand was 52.1. Additionally, there were significant association found between smartphone addiction and depression [OR 2.18, 95% CI 1.16 – 4.13], anxiety [OR 2.16, 95% CI 1.36 – 3.45]. In contrast, there was no significant association found between smartphone addiction and stress [OR 3.73, 95% CI 0.77 – 17.95]. The prevalence of depression was 13.3%, the prevalence of anxiety was 30.2%, and the prevalence of stress was 3.3%. As the significant values were found in smartphone addiction and depression, anxiety, but not stress among high school students in Bangkok, Thailand. Therefore, for further research, investigation in other spectrums of mental health should be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีในทุกวันนี้มีการแทรกแซงอย่างรวดเร็วและต่อเนื่องในชีวิตของผู้คนและเมื่อผู้คนเสพติดอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มากเกินไปก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงความผิดปกติของปัญหาสุขภาพ ซึ่งรวมถึงทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ ตามที่กล่าวถึงการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของการติดยาเสพติดมาร์ทโฟนและสุขภาพจิตโดยเฉพาะในภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเสพติดสมาร์ทโฟนกับสุขภาพจิตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในกรุงเทพมหานครประเทศไทย โดยมีนักเรียนมัธยมปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมการวิจัยด้วยตนเอง 420 คน ความชุกของการเสพติดสมาร์ทโฟนในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในกรุงเทพมหานคร 52.1% นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนและภาวะซึมเศร้า [OR 2.18, 95% CI 1.16 – 4.13] ความวิตกกังวล [OR 2.16, 95% CI 1.36 – 3.45] แต่ในทางกลับกันนั้น ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนและความเครียด [OR 3.73, 95% CI 0.77 – 17.95] งานวิจัยนี้ค้นพบว่าความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้ามีค่า 13.3% ความชุกของความวิตกกังวลมีค่า 30.2% และความชุกของความเครียดมีค่า 3.3% โครงการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ค้นพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนกับภาวะซึมเศร้า และความวิตกกังวลในนักเรียนมัธยมปลายในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทยนั้น แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนกับความเครียด ดังนั้นสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยสามารถขยายขอบเขตและเรียนรู้ตรวจสอบในประเด็นอื่น ๆ ของสภาวะสุขภาพจิตได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.