Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเมืองเชียงใหม่ให้น่าอยู่โดยเน้นรูปแบบ ของการเดินทางแบบไร้เครื่องยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential of livability development of urban area Chiangmai through non-motorized transport
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.87
Abstract
การเดินทางแบบไร้เครื่องยนต์หรือ NMT (Non-Motorized Transport) หมายถึง รูปแบบการเดินทางที่ไม่ใช้ เครื่องยนต์ในการขับเคลื่อน ซึ่งการศึกษาตามวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอภาพของสถานการณ์ NMT ใน เมืองเชียงใหม่ และแสวงหาแนวทางที่จะพัฒนาเมืองให้มีสภาพแวดล้อมและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี โดยเน้นรูปแบบ NMT วิธีที่ใช้ ในการศึกษา คือ ศึกษาการพัฒนาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองใน 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ ยุคดั้งเดิม ยุคเปลี่ยนแปลง และยุค ปัจจุบัน ในประเด็นด้านการใช้ที่ดินและวิถีชีวิต โครงข่ายการสัญจร ลักษณะการเดินทาง และรูปแบบการเดินทาง โดยพิจารณาเมืองในแต่ละส่วน เพื่อนำมาสู่การสร้างฐานความรู้และความเข้าใจรูปแบบเมืองและการเดินทางที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งประเด็นความสนใจมาที่ NMT เป็นสำคัญ จากการดิกษาในกระบวนการดังกล่าวพบว่า เมืองเชียงใหม่มีพัฒนาการที่ควบคู่มากับ NMT มาตลอด โดยยุคดั้งเดิมเป็นยุคไร้เครื่องยนต์ เนื่องจากสภาพเมืองและวิถีชีวิตอยู่ในระบบการผลิตแบบยังชีพ ที่ต้องพึงพาแรงงานคนและ สัตว์ รวมทั้งระบบการผลิตเป็นแบบปิด เมืองจึงมีขนาดเล็กสามารถใช้การเดินเท้าได้ ส่วนยุคเปลี่ยนแปลงเมืองเริ่มเข้าสู่ การใช้เครื่องยนต์ เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองการปกครอง ทำให้เชียงใหม่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของไทยและเข้าสู่ กระแสการพัฒนาของโลก โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากประเทศตะวันตกและกรุงเทพ ส่งผลให้ระบบการผลิตและวิถีชีวิตคนเมืองเปลี่ยนไป มีการพึ่งพาปัจจัยภายนอกและการเดินทางแบบใช้เครื่องยนต์เริ่มเข้ามาในเมือง ซึ่งเมืองได้มีการพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้เครื่องยนต์มาตลอด เมื่อเข้าสู่ยุคปัจจุบันซึ่งเป็นยุคของการเติบโตของการใช้เครื่องยนต์อย่างเต็มที่ ในขณะที่ NMT มีจำนวนลดลง โดยมีการใช้อยู่ 5 รูปแบบ คือ เดินเท้า จักรยาน สามล้อถีบ ซาเล้ง และรถเข็น จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่ามีการใช้ NMT ในพื้นที่ 6 ลักษณะ คือ พื้นที่พักอาศัย พื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม พื้นที่สถาบันการศึกษา พื้นที่เมืองเก่า พื้นที่ตามแนวธรรมชาติ และพื้นที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งพื้นที่เหล่านี้มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาให้ NMT เติบโตได้ดีกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอเป็นแนวนโยบาย 12 ข้อ โดยสรุปได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) นโยบายในการปกป้องมีให้การใช้ NMT น้อยลงในพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้อยู่แล้วและส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้มากขึ้น 2) นโยบายที่สร้างโอกาสให้มีการใช้ NMT ในพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่มีการใช้ หรือมีการใช้น้อย 3) นโยบายในการนำประสบการณ์จากพื้นที่ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้ NMT ไปพัฒนาในพื้นที่เกิดใหม่ ซึ่งแนวนโยบายทั้งหมดจะถูกนำไปแปลเป็นข้อเสนอในระดับปฏิบัติ เพื่อใช้ในพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 กลุ่มต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Non motorized transport, or NMT, is a transport mode which dose not use a motor. This is aimed at presenting the NMT's situation in Chiang Mai city and proposing the guidelines to develop the good environment and quality of life in the city by addressing NMT. The method used in the thesis is to study the development and evolution of the city which is divided into three stage: the ancient stage, the transitional stage, and the present stage. Land use, way of life, transport network, trip characteristics and modes in each part of the city are also investigated in order to create a basic understanding of the pattern of the town and the existing trip characteristics, while mainly stressing on the NMT. From the study, Chiang Mai city has been developed along with the NMT for years. For the ancient stage, it is the NMT era because the general surroundings and way of life are the sustaining production relying on human and animal labors and it is a closed system. In addition, the city is developed within the town wall. Next, the transition stage is the era of motorized transport because of the political change. As a result, Chiang Mai, as a part of Thailand, flows along the stream of global development. As it IS also influenced by the western countries and Bangkok, there are changes in the urban producing system and the way of life, While relying on the external factors, since the motorized transport is introduced to the town | Chiang Mai has been developed along with the motorized transport. Finally, the present stage is the period of full development of the motorized transport while the NMT decreases. At present, there are 5 modes of NMT: on foot, bicycle, tricycle, trishaw and carts. From the study NMT in the present found that there are repetitive use patterns of NMT in six areas ะ residential area, commercial area, educational institution, ancient urban area, natural scenery and industrial area. All the six areas have a potential to develop the battle of NMT. This study therefor proposes the twelve policies which could be divided into there categories: policies to prevent the decrease of the use of NMT in the area where NMT exists and to promote its use more; polities to provide a chance to use NMT in the area where NMT does not exist, or it little use of NMT; and policies to use the experience from where NMT is successful as a guideline to the use of NMT in a new area. Eventually, all the policies are converted into the action plans for the five areas.
Share
COinS