Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนแบบต่าง ๆ ต่อพฤติกรรมการรับแรงด้านข้างแบบเป็นวัฏจักรของกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of different shear reinforcement detailings on behavior of reinforced concrete shear walls subjected to cyclic loadings
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชชาติ สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.857
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดสอบตัวอย่างกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูป Barbell จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง ให้รับแรงด้านข้างแบบเป็นวัฏจักร โดยในแต่ละตัวอย่างจะมีเหล็กเสริมใน Boundary Element เหมือนกัน แต่มีเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนในกำแพงต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า กำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ออกแบบตามข้อกำหนดของ ACI ให้มีกำลังรับแรงเฉือนเท่ากับกำลังรับแรงดัด ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการวิบัติเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนได้ และแม้ว่าจะมีการเพิ่มปริมาณเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนในกำแพงจนทำให้มีกำลังรับแรงเฉือนมากกว่ากำลังรับแรงดัดตามข้อกำหนดของ ACI แล้วก็ตามก็ไม่สามารถลดการเรียนรู้ด้วยแรงเฉือน และกำแพงก็ยังสามารถเกิดการวิบัติเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนได้ อีกทั้งยังไม่ได้ช่วยทำให้ความสามารถในการกระจายพลังงานของกำแพงดีขึ้น สำหรับกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนกระจายในแนวทแยง จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระจายพลังงาน และจะช่วยลดการเสียรูปด้วยแรงเฉือน และป้องกันไม่ให้ทำแพงเกิดการวิบัติเนื่องจากแรงเฉือน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความสามารถในการกระจายพลังงานของกำแพงจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนที่กระจายในแนวทแยงมีปริมาณมากขึ้น และค่าหน่วยแรงเฉือนระบุสำหรับกำแพงที่รับแรงด้านข้างแบบเป็นวัฏจักรตามข้อกำหนดของ ACI ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.1 f'c มีค่าสูงเกินไป และไม่สามารถป้องกันการวิบัติเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, six barbell-shape reinforced concrete shear wall specimens with the same reinforcement in boundary elements and different shear reinforcement in the web were tested under cyclic loading. Test results indicate that the wall designed according to the ACI Building Code provision with its shear strength equal to its flexural strength can not prevent shear failure, which is abrupt and undesirable. The test results also indicate that adding shear reinforcement in the wall can neither prevent shear failure nor help increase the energy dissipation capacity of the wall. Distributed diagonal shear reinforcement is found to be most effective in increasing the energy dissipation capacity, suppressing shear deformation and preventing shear failure of the wall. The energy dissipation capacity of the wall is increased when the amount of distributed diagonal shear reinforcement is increased. Test results indicate that the limitation on the nominal shear stress of 2.1 f'c for walls subjected to cyclic lateral load according to the ACI Building Code provision can not prevent shear failure.
Creative Commons License