Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองกับประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการสาธารณะ ขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ อบต. บ้านมะเกลือ อ.เมือง และ อบต. หนองโพ อ.ตาคลี จ.นครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political culture and efficience in public services delivery of subdistrict administrations : a comparative study of Banmakleu and Nongpo Subdistrict Administration
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Second Advisor
จรัส สุวรรณมาลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.592
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ต้องการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนต่อการให้บริการสาธารณะขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลว่า องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลที่ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วมในการเลือกตั้ง การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรม และการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารแผนงานของ อบต.มาก จะทำให้การให้บริการของ อบต. มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นด้วย โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียนการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ระหว่างบระชาชนตำบลบ้านมะเกลือ อ.เมือง และตำบลหนองโพ อ.ตาคลี จ.นครสวรรค์ กับประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการสาธารณะขององค์ การบริหารส่วนตำบลทั้งสองแห่งโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตุการณ์ ในการเก็บรวบ รวมข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านมะเกลือ มีประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองทั้ง 3 ด้านมากกว่าองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองโพ และด้านการให้บริการสาธารณะขององค์ การบริการส่วนตำบลบ้านมะเกลือจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองโพ เนื่องจาก การเข้าใปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านมะเกลือจะส่งผลให้เกิดการตรวจสอบและลดการผูกขาดอำนาจในการบริหารงานของผู้นำชุมชน รวมทั้งการกำหนดปัญหาเพื่อการ วางแผนพัฒนาตำบลจากฺประชาชนจะทำให้องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างถูกต้อง และเหมาะสม ในขณะที่การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองโพมีอยู่น้อย เนื่องจากสภาพพื้นที่ของตำบลหนองโพมีลักษณะกระจายตัว ทำให้การติดต่อสื่อสารและการสร้าง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหมู่บ้าน และ อบต. เป็นไปได้ยากจึงทำให้การเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเป็นไปได้ยากด้วย ส่งผลให้ขาดการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของ อบต.ทำให้การบริหารงาน และประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการสาธารณะมีน้อยลงตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying as well as analyzing the relationships between people’s participation and the efficiency of public services rendered by subdistrict administration It’s hypothesized that the subdistrict administration which people participate in the election community activities, and the development administration would eventually lead to the increasing efficiency of public services. This study comparatives two subdistrict administrations, namely Nongpo and Banmakleu, with respect to political participation and the efficiency of public services in these two communities. Methods used in this research comprise survey, intervies, observation from dare collection as well as statistical dare analysis. Findings indicate that in Banmakleu Subdistrict took part in those three aspects of participation more than the people of Nongpo Subdistrict. The efficiency in public services of Banmakleu was found to be higher than Nongpo Subdistrict Administration since Participation of the people of Banmakleu helped them learn how to monitor the activities and limit adminisnative monopoly by the community’s leaders. The people also helped indentify problems in developing plan. In the mean time, such political participation of the people of Nongpo Subdistrct Administration was found to be lower. This might be attrib _ted to the problem of communication and relationship among villages themselves. Furthermore, the relationship between the Villagers and the subdistrict administration was ra ther weak. This resulted in a lack of monitory of the subdistrict administration, Therefore the efficiency of the subdistrict Administration could eventually be affected.
Creative Commons License