Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะออกไซด์บนเซอร์โคเนียสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคีโตนิกดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันของเมทิลสเตียเรท
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.63
Abstract
In this research, the effect of characteristics of zirconia and metal oxide modified zirconia catalysts on the catalytic performance were investigated by ketonic decarboxylation of methyl stearate to desired ketone product at the optimal condition (400°C and 1 bar). Zirconia and metal oxide modified zirconia catalysts were characterized by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), Scanning electron microscope (SEM), N2-physissorption, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and IR spectra of pyridine adsorption (Pyridine-IR). The results indicated that the transition metal oxide group modified zirconia catalysts have higher contents of total Lewis acid site and oxygen vacancies site, and lower content of total Brønsted acid site on the surface of catalysts, which provides high conversion and high selectivity. For the comparison of the Lewis and Brønsted acid site,and oxygen vacancies site, it can be concluded that the conversion of methyl stearate only depends on Lewis acid site. Furthermore, Brønsted acid site affecting selectivity as well as oxygen vacancies site, but the Brønsted acid site plays an important role in the selectivity of desired ketone product more than the oxygen vacancies site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียและโลหะออกไซด์บนเซอร์โคเนียที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาคีโตนิกดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันของเมทิลสเตียเรทเพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทคีโตน โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ ๔๐๐ องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียและโลหะออกไซด์บนเซอร์โคเนียสามารถวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การดูดซับทางกายภาพของไนโตรเจน การใช้เทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี และเทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีด้วยไพริดีน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมโลหะออกไซด์กลุ่มโลหะแทรนซิชันลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียนั้นมีปริมาณของกรดลิวอิสและช่องว่างของออกซิเจนมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวอื่นๆ อีกทั้งยังมีกรดบรอนสเตดอยู่ในปริมาณที่น้อย จึงส่งผลให้ผลของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคีโตนิกดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันของเมทิลสเตียเรทเพิ่มสูงขึ้นรวมไปถึงค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ปริมาณของกรดลิวอิสที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ส่วนช่องว่างของออกซิเจนและปริมาณของกรดบรอนสเตดบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะส่งผลต่อการเลือกเกิดเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยที่กรดบรอนสเตดมีบทบาทต่อการเลือกเกิดเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าช่องว่างของออกซิเจน
Creative Commons License