Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of anticonvulsant activity of valproyl hydroxamic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านชักของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Third Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1367
Abstract
Valpropyl hydroxamic (VHA) is a novel derivative of valpromide, the primary amide of valproic acid, being synthesized in an attempt to obtain a new compound with higher potency and less toxicity than valproic acid (VPA). Anticonvulsant activity, lethality and neurotoxicity of VHA in comparison to VPA were investigated in mice. In addition, in vitro degradation using rat brain and liver homogenate was performed to search for possible mode of action of VHA The evaluation of anticonvulsant activity was performed in mice using the maximal electroshock seizure (MES) and chemically induced seizure tests. In MES test, VHA was found to be intraperitoneally effective showing the maximal protection around 15 min after pretreatment while the corresponding value for VPA was 30 min. Intraperitoneal administration of VHA demonstrated a higher protection than VPA in MES and bicuculline but was effective as VPA in PTZ tests. The median effective dose (ED50) of VHA were 114, 97 and 153 mg/kg BW. in MES, PTZ and bicuculline tests respectively, while corresponding values for VPA were 211, 99 and 382 mg/kg BW. VHA weakly blocked the effect of strychnine exhibiting ED50 of 441 mg/kg BW., while VPA was ineffective. Like VPA, VHA was also active orally demonstrating ED50 approximately 2 times higher than its ED50 by intraperitoneal route in MES test. The observation that VHA was not degraded to VPA by brain or liver homogenate as well as that VHA was able to protect the animal against MES test giving the ED50 of 102 μM when being administered intracerebroventricularly indicate that VHA is an active anticonvulsant molecule. However, the anticonvulsant activity of VHA seemed to be short-lived as reflected by a rapid increase of ED50 values of 114 mg/kg BW. at pretreated time of 15 min to 207, 466 and 832 mg/kg BW. at 1, 3 and 6 hour(s). respectively. Inactivation by cytochrome P450 seemed to be part of rapid decline in anticonvulsant activity as the ED of VHA at pretreated time of 15 min was reduced to 83 mg/kg BW when VHA was given after an inhibitor of cytochrome P450, SKF-525A. However this finding did not exclude any other paths of inactivation of VHA which remain to be determined. With regards to toxicity in terms of lethality, the LD50 of VHA (840 mg / kg B.W.) is slightly higher that of VPA. The median neurotoxicity dose (TD50) as measured by rotorod test were 189 and 260 mg / kg BW. for VHA and VPA respectively. Therefore, both of them exhibited the protective index (PI =TD50, ED50) of about 1-2 in both MES and PTZ tests. Furthermore. ED50 of VHA had no significant depressant effect on locomotor activity though prolongation of barbiturate sleeping time was exhibited by VHA in the dose of 120 mg/kg B.W. Additionally, VHA seemed to have rather low potential to induce tolerance. The present studies, VHA demonstrated better anticonvulsant activity with approximately the same profile of toxicity as VPA. Further modification of the structure of VHA is needed in order to improve its unfavorable short-lived anticonvulsant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกรามิค เป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของวาดโปรมายด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยคาดว่าจะมีฤทธิ์ ด้านการรักดีกว่า และมีความเป็น น้อยกว่าควาโรชิ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ด้านการ ก การทำให้ตาย และพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ในหนูถีบจักรเปรียบเทียบกับ กรวาลโปรด นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองถึงการแตกตัวของสารนี้ทั้งในตับและในสมองของหนูขาว การศึกษาฤทธิ์ด้านการซักที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฟฟ้าและสารเคมีในหนูถีบจักร พบว่าการให้กรดวาลโปรอิลไฮดรอกซามิคทางช่องท้อง สามารถต้านการซักที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยสามารถออกฤทธิ์แรงและเร็วกว่ากรดวาลโปรอิค กล่าวคือ กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิคออกฤทธิ์สูงสุดเมื่อเวลา 15 นาที ในขณะที่กรดวาลโปรอิคออก ฤทธิ์สูงสุดเมื่อเวลา 30 นาที และยังพบว่า การให้กรดวาลโปรอล ไฮดรอกซามิคทางช่องท้องสามารถต้านการซักที่เหนียวนำด้วย เพนทิลีนเตตระซอลและสารไบคุคูลลินได้เช่นเดียวกับกรดวาลโปรอิค แต่สามารถออกฤทธิ์แรงกว่า กรดวาลโปรซิค เมื่อทดสอบต่อการซักที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารไปคุคูลลิน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กราวาสไปรอล ไฮดรอกซามิค สามารถด้านการชักจากสารสตริกนินได้ โดยกรดวาลโปรอีกไม่สามารถต้านการซักได้ ขนาดของกรดวาดโปรอิส ไฮดรอกซามิคที่ด้านการชักในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง ED50 เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำการชักด้วยไฟฟ้า, สารเพนทิลีนเต ตระซอลและสารไบคคูลลีนเท่ากับ 114, 97 และ 153 มก/กก ตามลำดับ ส่วนของกรดวาลโปรอีดเท่ากับ 211, 99 และ 382 มก/กก ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านซักที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฟฟ้า พบว่า ค่า ED50 ของกรดวาลโปรตีล ไฮดรอกซามิค และกรดวาลโปรอิค เมื่อให้ทางปาก จะมีค่าสูงกว่า ED50 แต่งสารเดียวกันที่ให้ทางช่องท้องประมาณ 2 เท่า จากการศึกษาการแตกตัวพบว่า กรดวาดโปรอล ไฮดรอกซามิค ไม่มีการแตกตัวเป็นกรดวาสโปรอีก ทั้งในตับ และสมอง รวมทั้งการให้กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค โดยการฉีดเข้าสู่สมองโดยตรงสามารถต้านชักที่เหนี่ยวนำ ด้วยไฟฟ้า ED50 = 102 ไมโครโมลลาร์) ดังนั้น เป็นไปได้ว่า กรดวาสโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค จะออกฤทธิ์ด้วยตัวของ มันเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า ฤทธิ์ต้านชักของกรดวางโปรอิส ไฮดรอกซามิคจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว จะเห็นได้จากค่า ED50 ที่ 15 นาที 1, 3 และ 6 ชั่วโมง หลังจากให้สารนี้ เท่ากับ 114, 207, 466 และ 832 มก/กก ตามลำดับ ผลของไซโตโครมพี 450 ที่ทำให้ฤทธิ์ต้านชักของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว แสดงให้เห็นโดยการให้ กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ร่วมกับเอสเคเอฟ 525เอ ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งไซโตโครมพิ450 พบว่า ค่า ED50 ที่ 15 นาที หลังจากให้กรดวาลโปรอีล ไฮดรอกซามิค ลดลงเหลือ 83 มก./กก อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลในส่วนนี้ไม่ได้อธิบายครอบคลุม ถึงการทีฤทธิ์ต้านชักของกรดวาลโปรอล ไฮดรอกซามิค ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในส่วนอื่น ซึ่งยังไม่ได้ศึกษาในรายละเอียดการศึกษาพิษของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค พบว่า ขนาดที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งตาย LD50เท่ากับ 840 มก/กก ขนาดดังกล่าวนี้สูงกว่าค่า LD50 ของกรดวาลโปรอิคเล็กน้อย ขนาดของสารที่ทำให้เกิด พิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (TD50) ของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค และกรดวาลโปรอิค เท่ากับ 189 และ 260 มก/กก ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นค่า PI (TD50, ED50) ของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค และกรดวาลโปรอิค มีค่าประมาณ 1-2 นอกจากนี้กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ไม่มีผลกดการเคลื่อนไหวของ หนูถีบจักรแต่มี ผลทำให้เพิ่มเวลาในการนอนหลับของหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับยาสลบเพนโตบาร์บิทาล เมื่อได้รับกรด วาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ขนาด 120 มก/กก ตลอดจนพบว่ากรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิค ไม่ทำให้เกิดการดื้อยา ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า กรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิคมีฤทธิ์ต้านชักดีกว่า แต่ความเป็นพิษไม่น้อย กว่ากรดวางโปรอิค อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นจะต้อง มีการแก้ไขในสูตรโครงสร้างของกรดวาลโปรอิค ไฮดรอกซามิคต่อไป เพื่อปรับปรุงระยะเวลาในการออกฤทธิ์ของกรดวาลโปรอิล ไฮดรอกซามิคให้นานขึ้น
Creative Commons License