Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of stem extracts from Gelonium multiflorum A.Juss. and their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดจากลำต้นขันทองพยาบาท (Gelonium multiflorum A.Juss.) และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1415
Abstract
The chemical investigation of the stems of Gelonium multiflorum A.Juss. for biologically active constituent had led to the isolation of four mixtures and eight compounds. Their structures have been elucidated from spectroscopic data and chemical reactions. They were a mixture of saturated long chain alcohols, a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids, a mixture of three triterpenoids (α -amyrin, bauerenol and multiflorenol), a mixture of long chain esters, stigmasterol, triterpenoid I, 3-methoxy-4-propylbenzaldehyde, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde, scopoletin, helioscopinolide A, helioscopinolide E and helioscopinolide M. The last compound was a new compound. The biological activities tests indicated that triterpenoid I, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde and scopoletin showed the moderate cytotoxicity against brine shrimp (Artemia salin a Linn.) with LC50 38.33, 39.28 and 13.31 μg/ml, respectively. In addition, scopoletin also showed significant antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ (ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเอทิลอะซิเตด) จากลำต้นขันทองพยาบาท (Gelonium multiflorum A.Juss.) สามารถแยกได้สารผสม 4 ชนิด และสารบริสุทธิ์ 8 ชนิด โดยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปิ และการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมี ทำให้พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมด ได้แก่ สารผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรงอิ่มตัว, สารผสมกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรง, สารผสมไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์3 ชนิด (α-amyrin, bauerenol และ multiflorenol) สารผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, stigmasterol, ไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์1, 3-methoxy-4-propylbenzaldehyde, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde, scopoletin, helloscopinolide A, helioscopinolide E และ helioscopinolide M ซึงสารที่พบส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบจากลำต้นขันทองพยาบาท โดยเฉพาะสารชนิดสุดท้าย helioscopinolide M เป็นสารใหม่ ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของลำต้นขันทองพยาบาท พบว่า ไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์1,5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde และ scopoletin แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไบรน์ชริมพ์ (Artemia salina Linn.) ด้วยค่า LC50 38.33, 39.28 และ 13.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ สำหรับ scopoletin ยังมีฤทธิ์เป็น antioxidant ด้วย
Creative Commons License