Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาเฮปารินด้วยวิธีเวทเบสเฮปารินนอมอแกรมเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ยาด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน โดยอาศัยระดับของซีรัมเอพีทีทีในผู้ป่วยของหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The weight-based heparin nomogram compared with a standard dosing by serum APTT level in the ICU, CCU, ICCU of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพันธ์ สิทธิสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.787
Abstract
เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารยาเฮปารินในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรม ซึ่งคำนวณปริมาณยาตามน้ำหนักตัวของผู้ป่วยกับวิธีมาตรฐานเดิมในผู้ป่วยของหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แต่เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพของยาเฮปารินขึ้นกับประเภทและปริมาณโปรตีนหลายชนิดในร่างกาย ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในประสิทธิภาพของยาระหว่างเชื้อชาติที่แตกต่างกันได้ตลอดจนในอดีตที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารยาเฮปารินด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรมในคนไทย การศึกษานี้จึงถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาว่าการบริหารยานี้ด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรมในคนไทย จะดีกว่าวิธีมาตรฐานเดิมที่ปฏิบัติกันมานานแล้วหรือไม่ ผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยหนักโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 69 คน ซึ่งมีข้อบ่งชี้ในการรักษาด้วยยาเฮปาริน ในช่วงระหว่าง 1 พฤศจิกายน 2541 ถึง 15 มีนาคม 2542 ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกเข้ารับการศึกษาแบบ Randomized, controlled trial โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้ยาด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรม ในจำนวนนี้ 34 คนได้รับยาด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานและ 35 คนได้ยาด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรม ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับการปรับขนาดของยาเฮปารินตามผลของซีรัมเอพีทีทีซึ่งทำการตรวจหาทุก 6 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพของยาที่ได้ระดับรักษาพิจารณาจากค่าของซีรัมพีทีทีที่อยู่ระหว่าง 1.5-2.5 เท่าของค่าควบคุม ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าการให้ยาด้วยวิธีเวทเบสนอมอแกรมมีประสิทธิภาพในการมีซีรัมเอพีทีทีที่ระดับรักษา มากกว่าวิธีมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงที่ 12, 18 และ 24 หลังการให้ยาเฮปาริน โดยมีสัดส่วนของการมีซีรัมเอพีทีทีที่ระดับรักษาเท่ากับ 45.5% ต่อ 15.2% ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 12 (p = 0.007), 48.6% ต่อ 18.2% ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 18 (p = 0.008)และ 48.6%ต่อ 25.0% ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 24 (p = 0.046)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of time to achieve therapeutic anticoagulant with heparin in Thai patients using two heparin-dosing methods has been studied. Because the action of heparin is dependent on many in vivo protein factors, it is difference from race to race, and no previous research about weight-based heparin nomogram in Thai patients had been studied What the exact result, when heparin based on body weight is used, are being determined. A randomized controlled trial of sixty-nine Thai patients in the intensive care units of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, who had the indication for treatment with heparin, were randomized to the standard method or the weight-based heparin nomogram method. During November 1, 1998 thought March 15, 1999, 34 patients received the standard method and 35 patients received the weight-based heparin nomogram. The every six-hour serum APTTs was measured for heparin dosing adjustments. The serum APTT level between 1.5-2.5 times of controlled valued was set as achieved the therapeutic level. Interestingly, 45.5% of the patients in the weight-based heparin nomogram achieved the therapeutic level compared to the 15.2% of the standard method at the 12th hour (p = 0.007). Likewise, at the 18th hour and the 24th hour also had the better efficiency of weight-based method by 48.6% vs. 18.2% and 48.6% vs. 25.0% (p = 0.008 and p = 0.046) respectively. In conclusion, use of a weight-based heparin nomogram in Thai critical filed patients was more effective in achieved early therapeutic level compared to the standard one.
Creative Commons License