Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้ที่ใช้รหัสเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a closed caption encoder using time code
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.912
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการพัฒนาเครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายภาพซ่อนได้ที่มีวงจรสร้างรหัสเวลาในตัวสามารถแทรกรหัสเวลาหรือรหัสคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้ลงในสัญญาณภาพโทรทัศน์ โดยใช้รหัสเวลาแบบ VITC จากสัญญาณโทรทัศน์มาเข้าจังหวะเพื่อช่วยให้สามารถเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายภาพช่อนได้อย่างแม่นยำสะดวกและใช้เวลาลดลงเครื่องเข้ารหัสประกอบด้วยไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ วงจรสำหรับอ่านและเขียนรหัสเวลา แบบ VITC และวงจรเชิงเส้นที่ใช้สำหรับเชื่อมต่อหน่วยไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ กับสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ ในเครื่องต้นแบบจะสังเคราะห์วงจรสำหรับอ่านและเขียนรหัสเวลาลงบนซิป FPGA เพื่อความสะดวกในการแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of a closed-caption encoder using VITC time-code with builted -in VITC time code generator. It can insert time code or caption data in a video signal. By using time code, the process of captioning can be carried out more easily and consumes less time. The encoder consists of a microcontroller, a VITC time code reader and generator circuit and an analog circuit used for interfacing the microcontroller with the composite video-signal. For ease of designing, the VITC time code reader and generator circuit is synthesized on an FPGA chip.
Creative Commons License