Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นวงศ์ athyriaceae ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Pollawatn
Second Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Third Advisor
Libing Zhang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.44
Abstract
The most up-to-date account of the Athyriaceae is in Flora of Thailand. This account includes seven genera, i.e. Athyrium, Anisocampium, Cornopteris, Deparia, Diplazium, Hypodematium and Kuniwatsukia. Previously, the taxonomic relationships among genera were ambiguous and not well understood. The existing keys and descriptions are uncertain and do not include some unknown taxa. This research aims to clarify the taxonomic status of this family and its genera based on morphological, anatomical, palynological and molecular data. The results indicated that the types and shapes of frond, scale types, sorus shapes, shapes of vascular bundle and ornamentation of spores are valuable characters for genus and species determination. The molecular results are congruent with other previous results that the Athyriaceae consisted of 5 genera, i.e. Athyrium, Anisocampium, Cornopteris, Deparia and Diplazium. The genus Kuniwatsukia was merged with Anisocampium and the genus Hypodematium was excluded from the Athyriaceae. In all, forty seven species of athyriaceous fern and four species of Hypodematium were recognized. Of these, two new species, namely Hypodematium boonkerdii Pongkai, Li Bing Zhang & Pollawatn and Diplazium thailandicum Pongkai, Boonkerd & Pollawatn were published. Eight new records were reported, i.e. Anisocampium niponicum (Mett.) Hance., Athyrium biserrulatum Christ, A. brevisorum (Wall. ex Hook.) T. Moore, A. pachyphyllum Ching, A. wangii Ching, Diplazium bellum (C.B. Clarke) Bir, D. pallidum (Blume) T. Moore and D. procumbens Holttum. The name: D. bellum (C.B. Clarke) Bir. and D. petelotii Tardieu are lectotypified. Diplazium axillare Ching was considered a synonym of D. bellum (C.B. Clarke) Bir. Key to the genera and key to the species were re-constructed, together with descriptions, line drawings and distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลล่าสุดของวงศ์ Athyriaceae ในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติของประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย 7 สกุล คือ Athyrium, Anisocampium, Cornopteris, Deparia, Diplazium, Hypodematium และ Kuniwatsukia ที่ผ่านมาการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางอนุกรมวิธานระหว่างสกุลพบว่ายังไม่มีความชัดเจน และยังไม่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ รูปวิธาน และคำบรรยายลักษณะที่มีอยู่ยังมีความคลุมเครือ และไม่ครอบคลุมบางหน่วยอนุกรมวิธานที่ยังไม่รู้จัก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะแก้ไขสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของวงศ์และสกุล โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสัณฐานวิทยา กายวิภาคศาสตร์ เรณูวิทยา และข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชนิดและรูปร่างของใบ ชนิดของเกล็ด รูปร่างของกลุ่มอับสปอร์ รูปร่างของมัดท่อลำเลียง และลวดลายของสปอร์ เป็นลักษณะที่สามารถใช้จัดจำแนกในระดับสกุล และระดับชนิดได้อย่างดี ซึ่งผลการศึกษาทางโมเลกุลนั้นสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาด้านนี้ที่ผ่านมาแล้วกล่าวคือวงศ์ Athyriaceae ประกอบด้วย 5 สกุลคือ สกุล Athyrium, Anisocampium, Cornopteris, Deparia, และDiplazium สำหรับสกุล Kuniwatsukia นั้นได้ถูกยุบรวมกับสกุล Anisocampium นอกจากนี้สกุล Hypodematium ได้ถูกแยกออกจากวงศ์ Athyriaceae โดยสรุปวงศ์ Athyriaceae มีจำนวน 47 ชนิด และสกุล Hypodematium มีจำนวน 4 ชนิด ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้ 2 ชนิดเป็นชนิดใหม่ของโลก คือ Hypodematium boonkerdii Pongkai, Li Bing Zhang & Pollawatn และ Diplazium thailandicum Pongkai, Boonkerd & Pollawatn ซึ่งได้ตีพิมพ์แล้ว การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบชนิดที่มีรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย จำนวน 8 ชนิด คือ Anisocampium niponicum (Mett.) Hance., Athyrium biserrulatum Christ, A. brevisorum (Wall. ex Hook.) T. Moore, A. pachyphyllum Ching, A. wangii Ching, Diplazium bellum (C. B. Clarke) Bir, D. pallidum (Blume) T. Moore and D. procumbens Holttum ได้ทำการเลือกตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้ต้นแบบของเฟิร์น 2 ชนิด คือ D. bellum (C. B. Clarke) Bir. และ D. petelotii Tardieu และได้จัดให้ Diplazium axillare Ching เป็นชื่อพ้องของ D. bellum (C.B. Clarke) Bir รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุลและชนิดได้จัดทำขึ้นใหม่ พร้อมกับคำบรรยายลักษณะภาพวาดลายเส้นและข้อมูลการกระจายพันธ์ของแต่ละชนิด
Creative Commons License