Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิของสายพันธุ์แอคติโนมัยสีทเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดเลือก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Pattama Pittayakhajonwut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.428
Abstract
A total of 50 endophytic actinomycetes isolated from fourteen plant species collected from six provinces of Thailand including Bangkok, Chachoengsao, Chiang Mai, Nakhon Pathom, Prachinburi and Suphan Buri were taxonomically studied relied on their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics, and the 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis. The isolates were identified as members of the family Streptomycetaceae involving Streptomyces (22 isolates), and the family Micromonosporaceae including Micromonospora (25 isolates), Plantactinospora (1 isolate) and Polymorphospora (1 isolate). Based on phenotypic characteristics, whole genome sequence analysis and DNA-DNA hybridization, 5 novel actinomycete species were proposed consisting of Micromonospora globbae (strain WPS1-2T), Micromonospora azadirachtae (strain AZ1-19T), Micromonospora radicis (strain AZ1-13T), Micromonospora musae (strain MS1-9T and NGC1-4) and Streptomyces endoradicus (strain DS1-2T and AZ1-7). Secondary metabolites from culture broth of Streptomyces pseudovenezuelae SKH1-2 and Streptomyces aculeolatus MS1-6 were studied based on their interested chemical profiles analyzed by the in-house HPLC chemical database. The chemical structures of the isolated secondary metabolites were identified using nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR) and mass spectroscopy. Chartreusin and lumichrome, polyketide, were isolated from S. pseudovenezuelae SKH1-2T. Chartreusin exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538p with MIC values of 3.1, 1.6 and 12.5 ug/mL, respectively, whilst lumichrome did not show any antimicrobial activity. In addition, a naphthoquinone, arromycin, and one derivative of salicylic acid, salaceyin A, were isolated from S. aculeolatus MS1-6. Arromycin has been reported as anti-Gram-positive bacteria such as B. subtilis, S. aureus, Listeria ivanovii and Enterococcus faecium while salaceyin A has the anti-phytopathogenic fungi including Cladosporium cucumerinum, Colletotrichum orbiculare and Phytophthora capsici.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแอคติโนมัยสีทเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 50 ไอโซเลตที่แยกจากตัวอย่างพืชจำนวน 14 ชนิดซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมจากจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ฉะเชิงเทรา เชียงใหม่ นครปฐม ปราจีนบุรี และสุพรรณบุรี โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา อนุกรมวิธานเคมีทางเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำเบสของยีน 16S rRNA พบว่าไอโซเลตที่แยกได้เป็นสมาชิกในวงศ์ Streptomycetaceae ได้แก่ สกุล Streptomyces (22 ไอโซเลต) และวงศ์ Micromonosporaceae ได้แก่ สกุล Micromonospora (25 ไอโซเลต) Plantactinospora (1 ไอโซเลต) และ Polymorphospora (1 ไอโซเลต) จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานทางเคมี การวิเคราะห์จีโนม และการเข้ากันได้ของ DNA ทำให้สามารถเสนอเป็นแอคติโนมัยสีท สปีชีส์ใหม่จำนวน 5 สปีชีส์ คือ Micromonospora globbae (สายพันธุ์ WPS1-2T) Micromonospora azadirachtae (สายพันธุ์ AZ1-19T) Micromonospora radicis (สายพันธุ์ AZ1-13T) Micromonospora musae (สายพันธุ์ MS1-9T และ NGC1-4) และ Streptomyces endoradicus (สายพันธุ์ DS1-2T และ AZ1-7) จากการวิเคราะห์สารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิในน้ำหมักเชื้อโดยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่า Streptomyces pseudovenezuelae SKH1-2 และ Streptomyces aculeolatus MS1-6 ได้แสดงรายละเอียดทางเคมีที่น่าสนใจและได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำไปศึกษาสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติภูมิและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโตรสโกปี จากการศึกษาสามารถแยกสาร chartreusin และ lumichrome ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม polyketide ได้จาก S. pseudovenezuelae SKH1-2 โดย chartreusin แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341 และ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538p โดยมีค่า MIC คือ 3.1, 1.6 และ 12.5 ug/mL ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ lumichrome ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์กลุ่ม naphthoquinone คือ arromycin และสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของกรด salicylic คือ salaceyin A ได้จาก S. aculeolatus MS1-6 โดยสาร arromycin มีรายงานว่าเป็นสารต้านแบคทีเรียที่ออกฤทธิ์จำเพาะกับแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก ได้แก่ B. subtilis, S. aureus, Listeria ivanovii และ Enterococcus faecium ในขณะที่สาร salaceyin A มีฤทธิ์ต้านราโรคพืช ได้แก่ Cladosporium cucumerinum, Colletotrichum orbiculare and Phytophthora capsici
Creative Commons License